ZIP Code 32608: Population, Income, Housing

State: FL
Total population: 54,566 Household income: $61,588 Rent: $1,412

Overview

Total population
54,566
Rent
$1,412
Year built
1993
Household income
$61,588
Per capita income
$44,520
Poverty rate
19.7%
Unemployment rate
N/A
Household size
2.2 persons
Rent over 30% of income
58.5%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Total population
54,566
Adults over 25
33,797
Total households
23,917
Household size
2.2 persons

Income & Poverty

Household income
$61,588
Per capita income
$44,520
Poverty rate
19.7%
Unemployment rate
N/A
Rent over 30% of income
58.5%

Housing

Rent
$1,412
Year built
1993
Households that rent
58.7%
Households that own
41.3%
Rooms per home (all homes)
4.8

Race

White
57.5%
Black
14.7%
Asian
12.1%
Two or more races
12.4%

Ethnicity

Hispanic or Latino
15.1%
Not Hispanic or Latino
84.9%

Commute

Commute rate
25,845 (88.1%)
Commute time to work
20 mins
Work from home
3,476 (11.9%)

Education

Less than high school
15.3%
High school graduate or GED
13.9%
Some college or associate degree
11.2%
Bachelor’s degree or higher
59.5%

 

Comparison of ZIP Code 32608 with: Alachua County, FL Gainesville, FL Gainesville metro area, FL Florida United States

ZIP 32608

Total population54,566
Rent$1,412
Year built1993
Household income$61,588
Per capita income$44,520
Poverty rate19.7%
Unemployment rateN/A

Alachua County, FL

Total population285,492
Rent$1,339
Year built1988
Household income$61,949
Per capita income$38,869
Poverty rate21.2%
Unemployment rate3.4%

Gainesville, FL

Total population145,702
Rent$1,296
Year built1983
Household income$46,195
Per capita income$30,051
Poverty rate30.8%
Unemployment rate3.9%

Gainesville Metro Area, FL

Total population349,923
Rent$1,295
Year built1989
Household income$61,468
Per capita income$37,916
Poverty rate20.1%
Unemployment rate3.8%

Florida State

Total population22,416,077
Rent$1,669
Year built1988
Household income$74,568
Per capita income$42,609
Poverty rate12.6%
Unemployment rate3.4%

United States

Total population334,922,499
Rent$1,413
Year built1980
Household income$80,734
Per capita income$44,673
Poverty rate12.5%
Unemployment rate4%
Metric ZIP32608 CountyAlachua, FLCityGainesville, FLMetro AreaGainesville metro area, FLStateFloridaCountryUnited States
Total population54,566285,492145,702349,92322,416,077334,922,499
Rent$1,412$1,339$1,296$1,295$1,669$1,413
Year built199319881983198919881980
Household income$61,588$61,949$46,195$61,468$74,568$80,734
Per capita income$44,520$38,869$30,051$37,916$42,609$44,673
Poverty rate19.7%21.2%30.8%20.1%12.6%12.5%
Unemployment rateN/A3.4%3.9%3.8%3.4%4%

View the full multi-level comparison →

 

Loading...

 

Summary for 32608

Rent & Income

In 32608, the typical monthly rent is $1,412 and the typical household income is $61,588. Rent here is higher than Gainesville and lower than Florida, and household income is higher than Gainesville and lower than Florida. The estimated poverty rate is 19.7%, which is lower than the Gainesville rate but higher than the Florida rate.

Housing & Affordability

Renters make up about 58.7% of households, making this a predominantly renter area. About 58.5% of renters spend more than 30% of their income on housing, indicating high cost burden.

Education & Employment

Educational attainment is very high, with about 59.5% of adults holding a bachelor’s degree or higher.

 

ZIP 32608 — Rent vs Household Income

 

 

ZIP 32608 — Poverty

 

 

How ZIP 32608 compares in Florida (299 ZIP Codes)

Metric This ZIP Rank Starts from State range
Rent $1,412 55 / 299 from lower rent $999 – $3,263
Household income $61,588 236 / 299 from higher income $30,514 – $176,641
Poverty rate 19.7% 266 / 299 from lower poverty 2.8% – 48.7%

Rankings are calculated among ZIP Codes in Florida with total population > 30,000 (year 2024).

 

Detailed Ranking Explanation for ZIP Code 32608

Rent

Rent-wise, this area comes 55th out of 299 ZIP Codes in Florida. At the state level, values extend from $999 in ZIP 34142 up to $3,263 in ZIP 33076.

Household income

Looking at income levels, ZIP Code 32608 holds the 236th out of 299 ZIP Codes. In Florida as a whole, the range goes from $30,514 in ZIP 32209 up to $176,641 in ZIP 33076.

Poverty rate

Regarding poverty rate, ZIP Code 32608 ranks 266th out of 299 ZIP Codes. Statewide, values range from 2.8% in ZIP 32259 up to 48.7% in ZIP 32304.

 

💰 Rent in ZIP Code 32608 (with Utilities)

Estimated Monthly Rent: $1,412 ℹ️ What’s Included:
✅ Base rent, electricity, gas, water/sewer, and heating fuels
❌ Not included: internet, cable TV, renter's insurance, parking

💡 What does this rent estimate mean?

Explanation: This estimate shows what renters typically pay each month for housing — including the apartment or home and essential utilities like heat, water, and electricity.

Included in this number: Rent plus electricity, gas, water/sewer, and heating fuel.

Not included: Internet, cable, parking, renter’s insurance, or furniture rental.

Note: This cost does not depend on the number of people living in the home.

👨‍👧‍👦 Household Income in ZIP Code 32608

Annual Household Income: $61,588

💡 What does Household Income mean?

Definition: This represents the middle value of all household incomes in the ZIP code — half of households earn less, and half earn more.

Includes: wages, salaries, self-employment income, Social Security, pensions, investments, unemployment, public assistance, and rental income.

Does NOT include: capital gains, non-cash benefits (like food stamps), or tax refunds.

Household = any group of people (or a single person) living in the same housing unit.

Example: A couple earning $40,000 and $30,000 together have a household income of $70,000. If that's in the middle of all local incomes, it's the value shown here.

📉 Poverty Rate in ZIP Code 32608

Estimated Rate: 19.7%

💡 What does the Poverty Rate represent?

Definition: The percentage of people in this area living below the federal poverty threshold.

How it works: The threshold is a dollar amount set by the U.S. Census Bureau that varies by family size and age. If a household's income is below that level, everyone in it is included in this rate.

Example: In a town of 10,000 people, if 1,500 have incomes below the poverty line, the poverty rate is 15%.

Note: This statistic only includes people living in households; it does not count those in student housing, military barracks, or nursing homes.

🏘️ Renter vs. Owner Households in ZIP Code 32608

In ZIP Code 32608, households that rent: 14,047 (58.7%)

📊 What does the renter household percentage reveal about this ZIP Code?
Household Type Count Share
Renter-Occupied 14,047 58.7%
Owner-Occupied 9,870 41.3%

Definition: This is the percentage of households that rent their home rather than own it. It includes only occupied housing units.

Why it matters: Areas with a high share of renter households often have younger populations, higher mobility, and different housing needs compared to mostly owner-occupied areas.

Example: If 65% of homes in an area are renter-occupied, it means 65 out of every 100 households rent their home.

📉 Renters Spending Over 30% of Income on Rent in ZIP Code 32608

In ZIP Code 32608, cost-burdened renters (households spending over 30% of income on housing): 8,214 (58.5%)

🏚️ What Does It Mean When Renters Spend Over 30% of Their Income on Housing?
Household Group Households Share
Cost-burdened renters (over 30%) 8,214 58.5%
Other renter households 5,833 41.5%
Total renter households 14,047 100%

Shares are calculated as a percentage of renter households.

This shows how many renters in the ZIP code are considered cost-burdened — meaning they spend more than 30% of their income on housing (rent and basic utilities).

It’s a sign that housing might be unaffordable in the area or that lower-income residents may be struggling with rent.

Data comes from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey.

📊 Education Levels in ZIP Code 32608

Less than High School: 5,183 people (15.3%)

Includes adults who did not complete high school.

High School Graduate or GED: 4,692 people (13.9%)

Includes adults whose highest education is a high school diploma or GED.

Some College or Associate Degree: 3,798 people (11.2%)

Includes adults who attended college without completing a bachelor’s degree (some college or associate degree).

Bachelor’s Degree or Higher: 20,124 people (59.5%)

Includes adults with a bachelor’s degree or higher (bachelor’s, master’s, professional, or doctoral degree).

👥 Total Adults (25+): 33,797

 

Source: ACS 5-Year Estimates (U.S. Census Bureau) — unemployment rate from BLS. Some values are derived metrics.