Compare ZIP Code 32608 vs Alachua County, FL vs Gainesville, FL vs Gainesville Metro Area, FL vs Florida (FL)

Place 4
Place 5

Map Layers

Metric 32608 – Gainesville, FL
Overview
Total population 54,566 285,492 145,702 349,923 22,416,077
Rent $1,412 $1,339 $1,296 $1,295 $1,669
Year built 1993 1988 1983 1989 1988
Household income $61,588 $61,949 $46,195 $61,468 $74,568
Per capita income $44,520 $38,869 $30,051 $37,916 $42,609
Poverty rate 19.7% 21.2% 30.8% 20.1% 12.6%
Unemployment rate 3.4% 3.9% 3.8% 3.4%
Household size 2.2 2.3 2.1 2.3 2.5
Rent over 30% of income 58.5% 58.1% 63.2% 56.4% 56.3%
Demographics
Total population 54,566 285,492 145,702 349,923 22,416,077
Adults over 25 33,797 174,336 77,144 221,466 16,228,400
Total households 23,917 116,786 59,816 142,499 8,752,810
Household size 2.2 2.3 2.1 2.3 2.5
Income & Poverty
Household income $61,588 $61,949 $46,195 $61,468 $74,568
Per capita income $44,520 $38,869 $30,051 $37,916 $42,609
Poverty rate 19.7% 21.2% 30.8% 20.1% 12.6%
Unemployment rate 3.4% 3.9% 3.8% 3.4%
Rent over 30% of income 58.5% 58.1% 63.2% 56.4% 56.3%
Housing
Rent $1,412 $1,339 $1,296 $1,295 $1,669
Year built 1993 1988 1983 1989 1988
Households that rent 58.7% 45.9% 62.3% 40.7% 32.4%
Households that own 41.3% 54.1% 37.7% 59.3% 67.6%
Rooms per home (all homes) 4.8 5.2 4.7 5.2 5.2
Race
White 57.5% 61.4% 58.3% 65.1% 55.9%
Black 14.7% 19.3% 20.8% 16.9% 15.1%
Asian 12.1% 6.1% 6.4% 5.1% 2.9%
Two or more races 12.4% 10.4% 11.1% 9.9% 19.4%
Ethnicity
Hispanic or Latino 15.1% 12.6% 13.6% 12% 27.4%
Not Hispanic or Latino 84.9% 87.4% 86.4% 88% 72.6%
Commute
Commute rate 88.1% 85.9% 85.3% 86.9% 84.3%
Commute time to work 20.0 min 22.0 min 19.0 min 23.0 min 28.0 min
Work from home 11.9% 14.1% 14.7% 13.1% 15.7%
Education
Less than high school 15.3% 19.9% 19.2% 22% 26.9%
High school graduate or GED 13.9% 19.1% 16.3% 23.8% 27.2%
Some college or associate degree 11.2% 12.2% 10.8% 12.4% 11.8%
Bachelor’s degree or higher 59.5% 48.8% 53.7% 41.8% 34.1%