ZIP Code 33015: Population, Income, Housing

State: FL
Total population: 68,891 Household income: $77,339 Rent: $1,936

Overview

Total population
68,891
Rent
$1,936
Year built
1988
Household income
$77,339
Per capita income
$32,406
Poverty rate
11.3%
Unemployment rate
N/A
Household size
3.0 persons
Rent over 30% of income
63.3%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Total population
68,891
Adults over 25
48,550
Total households
23,040
Household size
3.0 persons

Income & Poverty

Household income
$77,339
Per capita income
$32,406
Poverty rate
11.3%
Unemployment rate
N/A
Rent over 30% of income
63.3%

Housing

Rent
$1,936
Year built
1988
Households that rent
46.4%
Households that own
53.6%
Rooms per home (all homes)
4.5

Race

White
20%
Black
6.1%
Asian
0.7%
Two or more races
57.7%

Ethnicity

Hispanic or Latino
86.3%
Not Hispanic or Latino
13.7%

Commute

Commute rate
33,565 (89.9%)
Commute time to work
35 mins
Work from home
3,770 (10.1%)

Education

Less than high school
22.7%
High school graduate or GED
29%
Some college or associate degree
16.4%
Bachelor’s degree or higher
31.9%

 

Comparison of ZIP Code 33015 with: Miami-Dade County, FL Country Club, FL Miami metro area, FL Florida United States

ZIP 33015

Total population68,891
Rent$1,936
Year built1988
Household income$77,339
Per capita income$32,406
Poverty rate11.3%
Unemployment rateN/A

Miami-Dade County, FL

Total population2,738,356
Rent$1,829
Year built1980
Household income$71,753
Per capita income$39,469
Poverty rate14.7%
Unemployment rate2.4%

Country Club, FL

Total population51,296
Rent$1,899
Year built1988
Household income$75,212
Per capita income$32,791
Poverty rate11.7%
Unemployment rateN/A

Miami Metro Area, FL

Total population6,249,291
Rent$1,869
Year built1982
Household income$76,527
Per capita income$43,766
Poverty rate13.1%
Unemployment rate2.9%

Florida State

Total population22,416,077
Rent$1,669
Year built1988
Household income$74,568
Per capita income$42,609
Poverty rate12.6%
Unemployment rate3.4%

United States

Total population334,922,499
Rent$1,413
Year built1980
Household income$80,734
Per capita income$44,673
Poverty rate12.5%
Unemployment rate4%
Metric ZIP33015 CountyMiami-Dade, FLCDPCountry Club, FLMetro AreaMiami metro area, FLStateFloridaCountryUnited States
Total population68,8912,738,35651,2966,249,29122,416,077334,922,499
Rent$1,936$1,829$1,899$1,869$1,669$1,413
Year built198819801988198219881980
Household income$77,339$71,753$75,212$76,527$74,568$80,734
Per capita income$32,406$39,469$32,791$43,766$42,609$44,673
Poverty rate11.3%14.7%11.7%13.1%12.6%12.5%
Unemployment rateN/A2.4%N/A2.9%3.4%4%

View the full multi-level comparison →

 

Loading...

 

Summary for 33015

Rent & Income

In 33015, the typical monthly rent is $1,936 and the typical household income is $77,339. Rent here is similar to Country Club CDP and higher than Florida, and household income is similar to both Country Club CDP and Florida. The estimated poverty rate is 11.3%, which is similar to the Country Club CDP rate and lower than the Florida rate.

Housing & Affordability

Renters make up about 46.4% of households, indicating a relatively balanced mix of renters and owners. About 63.3% of renters spend more than 30% of their income on housing, indicating high cost burden.

Education & Employment

Educational attainment is moderate, with about 31.9% of adults holding a bachelor’s degree or higher.

 

ZIP 33015 — Rent vs Household Income

 

 

ZIP 33015 — Poverty

 

 

How ZIP 33015 compares in Florida (299 ZIP Codes)

Metric This ZIP Rank Starts from State range
Rent $1,936 225 / 299 from lower rent $999 – $3,263
Household income $77,339 124 / 299 from higher income $30,514 – $176,641
Poverty rate 11.3% 138 / 299 from lower poverty 2.8% – 48.7%

Rankings are calculated among ZIP Codes in Florida with total population > 30,000 (year 2024).

 

Detailed Ranking Explanation for ZIP Code 33015

Rent

When it comes to rent, ZIP Code 33015 ranks 225th out of 299 ZIP Codes in Florida. Statewide, values range from $999 in ZIP 34142 up to $3,263 in ZIP 33076.

Household income

Income-wise, this area is placed 124th out of 299 ZIP Codes. Across Florida, figures vary from $30,514 in ZIP 32209 up to $176,641 in ZIP 33076.

Poverty rate

When it comes to poverty, ZIP Code 33015 places 138th out of 299 ZIP Codes. Throughout Florida, numbers span from 2.8% in ZIP 32259 up to 48.7% in ZIP 32304.

 

💰 Rent in ZIP Code 33015 (with Utilities)

Estimated Monthly Rent: $1,936 ℹ️ What’s Included:
✅ Base rent, electricity, gas, water/sewer, and heating fuels
❌ Not included: internet, cable TV, renter's insurance, parking

💡 What does this rent estimate mean?

Explanation: This estimate shows what renters typically pay each month for housing — including the apartment or home and essential utilities like heat, water, and electricity.

Included in this number: Rent plus electricity, gas, water/sewer, and heating fuel.

Not included: Internet, cable, parking, renter’s insurance, or furniture rental.

Note: This cost does not depend on the number of people living in the home.

👨‍👧‍👦 Household Income in ZIP Code 33015

Annual Household Income: $77,339

💡 What does Household Income mean?

Definition: This represents the middle value of all household incomes in the ZIP code — half of households earn less, and half earn more.

Includes: wages, salaries, self-employment income, Social Security, pensions, investments, unemployment, public assistance, and rental income.

Does NOT include: capital gains, non-cash benefits (like food stamps), or tax refunds.

Household = any group of people (or a single person) living in the same housing unit.

Example: A couple earning $40,000 and $30,000 together have a household income of $70,000. If that's in the middle of all local incomes, it's the value shown here.

📉 Poverty Rate in ZIP Code 33015

Estimated Rate: 11.3%

💡 What does the Poverty Rate represent?

Definition: The percentage of people in this area living below the federal poverty threshold.

How it works: The threshold is a dollar amount set by the U.S. Census Bureau that varies by family size and age. If a household's income is below that level, everyone in it is included in this rate.

Example: In a town of 10,000 people, if 1,500 have incomes below the poverty line, the poverty rate is 15%.

Note: This statistic only includes people living in households; it does not count those in student housing, military barracks, or nursing homes.

🏘️ Renter vs. Owner Households in ZIP Code 33015

In ZIP Code 33015, households that rent: 10,700 (46.4%)

📊 What does the renter household percentage reveal about this ZIP Code?
Household Type Count Share
Renter-Occupied 10,700 46.4%
Owner-Occupied 12,340 53.6%

Definition: This is the percentage of households that rent their home rather than own it. It includes only occupied housing units.

Why it matters: Areas with a high share of renter households often have younger populations, higher mobility, and different housing needs compared to mostly owner-occupied areas.

Example: If 65% of homes in an area are renter-occupied, it means 65 out of every 100 households rent their home.

📉 Renters Spending Over 30% of Income on Rent in ZIP Code 33015

In ZIP Code 33015, cost-burdened renters (households spending over 30% of income on housing): 6,778 (63.3%)

🏚️ What Does It Mean When Renters Spend Over 30% of Their Income on Housing?
Household Group Households Share
Cost-burdened renters (over 30%) 6,778 63.3%
Other renter households 3,922 36.7%
Total renter households 10,700 100%

Shares are calculated as a percentage of renter households.

This shows how many renters in the ZIP code are considered cost-burdened — meaning they spend more than 30% of their income on housing (rent and basic utilities).

It’s a sign that housing might be unaffordable in the area or that lower-income residents may be struggling with rent.

Data comes from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey.

📊 Education Levels in ZIP Code 33015

Less than High School: 11,029 people (22.7%)

Includes adults who did not complete high school.

High School Graduate or GED: 14,061 people (29%)

Includes adults whose highest education is a high school diploma or GED.

Some College or Associate Degree: 7,983 people (16.4%)

Includes adults who attended college without completing a bachelor’s degree (some college or associate degree).

Bachelor’s Degree or Higher: 15,477 people (31.9%)

Includes adults with a bachelor’s degree or higher (bachelor’s, master’s, professional, or doctoral degree).

👥 Total Adults (25+): 48,550

 

Source: ACS 5-Year Estimates (U.S. Census Bureau) — unemployment rate from BLS. Some values are derived metrics.