Country Club, FL Local Data & Statistics

State: FL
Total population: 51,296 Household income: $75,212 Rent: $1,899

Overview

Total population
51,296
Rent
$1,899
Year built
1988
Household income
$75,212
Per capita income
$32,791
Poverty rate
11.7%
Household size
2.8 persons
Rent over 30% of income
62.1%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available, with the exception of the unemployment rate, which is sourced from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS). ACS 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Demographics

State
Florida
Total population
51,296
Adults over 25
36,189
Total households
18,131
Household size
2.8 persons

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available, with the exception of the unemployment rate, which is sourced from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS). ACS 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Income & Poverty

Household income
$75,212
Per capita income
$32,791
Poverty rate
11.7%
Rent over 30% of income
62.1%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available, with the exception of the unemployment rate, which is sourced from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS). ACS 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Housing

Rent
$1,899
Year built
1988
Households that rent
54.3%
Households that own
45.7%
Rooms per home (all homes)
4.2

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available, with the exception of the unemployment rate, which is sourced from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS). ACS 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Race

White
17.3%
Black
7.4%
Asian
0.7%
Two or more races
57.7%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available, with the exception of the unemployment rate, which is sourced from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS). ACS 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Ethnicity

Hispanic or Latino
85.6%
Not Hispanic or Latino
14.4%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available, with the exception of the unemployment rate, which is sourced from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS). ACS 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Commute

Commute rate
89.8%
Commute time to work
36 mins
Work from home
10.2%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available, with the exception of the unemployment rate, which is sourced from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS). ACS 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Education

Less than high school
21.5%
High school graduate or GED
27.6%
Some college or associate degree
17.6%
Bachelor’s degree or higher
33.3%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available, with the exception of the unemployment rate, which is sourced from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS). ACS 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

 


Comparison of Country Club, FL with: Florida United States

Country Club, FL

Total population51,296
Rent$1,899
Year built1988
Household income$75,212
Per capita income$32,791
Poverty rate11.7%
Unemployment rateN/A

Florida State

Total population22,416,077
Rent$1,669
Year built1988
Household income$74,568
Per capita income$42,609
Poverty rate12.6%
Unemployment rate3.4%

United States

Total population334,922,499
Rent$1,413
Year built1980
Household income$80,734
Per capita income$44,673
Poverty rate12.5%
Unemployment rate4%
Metric CDPCountry Club, FLStateFloridaCountryUnited States
Total population51,29622,416,077334,922,499
Rent$1,899$1,669$1,413
Year built198819881980
Household income$75,212$74,568$80,734
Per capita income$32,791$42,609$44,673
Poverty rate11.7%12.6%12.5%
Unemployment rateN/A3.4%4%

View the complete comparison of Country Club, FL, Florida and United States →

 

Loading...

 


 

Summary for Country Club, FL

Country Club is located in Florida.

Rent & Income

In Country Club, the typical monthly rent is $1,899 and the typical household income is $75,212. Rent here is higher than both Florida and the U.S., and household income is similar to Florida and lower than the U.S. The estimated poverty rate is 11.7%, which is lower than in both Florida and national.

Housing & Affordability

Renters make up about 54.3% of households, indicating a relatively balanced mix of renters and owners. About 62.1% of renters spend more than 30% of their income on housing, indicating high cost burden.

Education & Employment

Educational attainment is moderate, with about 33.3% of adults holding a bachelor’s degree or higher.

 


 

Country Club, FL — Rent vs Household Income

 


💰 Rent in Country Club, FL (with Utilities)

Estimated Monthly Rent: $1,899 ℹ️ What’s Included:
✅ Base rent, electricity, gas, water/sewer, and heating fuels
❌ Not included: internet, cable TV, renter's insurance, parking

💡 What does this rent estimate mean?

Explanation: This estimate shows what renters typically pay each month for housing, including the apartment or home and essential utilities such as heat, water, and electricity. Even when utilities are billed separately, an estimated average cost for utilities is included, in line with the U.S. Census Bureau’s (ACS) definition of gross rent.

Included in this number: Rent plus electricity, gas, water/sewer, and heating fuel.

Not included: Internet, cable, parking, renter’s insurance, or furniture rental.

Note: This cost does not depend on the number of people living in the home.


👨‍👧‍👦 Household Income in Country Club, FL

Annual Household Income: $75,212

💡 What does Household Income mean?

Definition: This represents the middle value of all household incomes in this area — half of households earn less, and half earn more.

Includes: wages, salaries, self-employment income, Social Security, pensions, investments, unemployment, public assistance, and rental income.

Does NOT include: capital gains, non-cash benefits (like food stamps), or tax refunds.

Household = any group of people (or a single person) living in the same housing unit.

Example: A couple earning $40,000 and $30,000 together have a household income of $70,000. If that's in the middle of all local incomes, it's the value shown here.


📉 Poverty Rate in Country Club, FL

Estimated Rate: 11.7%

💡 What does the Poverty Rate represent?

Definition: The percentage of people in this area living below the federal poverty threshold.

How it works: The threshold is a dollar amount set by the U.S. Census Bureau that varies by family size and age. If a household's income is below that level, everyone in it is included in this rate.

Example: In a town of 10,000 people, if 1,500 have incomes below the poverty line, the poverty rate is 15%.

Note: This statistic only includes people living in households; it does not count those in student housing, military barracks, or nursing homes.


🏘️ Renter vs. Owner Households in Country Club, FL

In Country Club, FL, households that rent: 9,854 (54.3%)

📊 What does the renter household percentage reveal about this area?
Household Type Count Share
Renter-Occupied 9,854 54.3%
Owner-Occupied 8,277 45.7%

Definition: This is the percentage of households that rent their home rather than own it. It includes only occupied housing units.

Why it matters: Areas with a high share of renter households often have younger populations, higher mobility, and different housing needs compared to mostly owner-occupied areas.

Example: If 65% of homes in an area are renter-occupied, it means 65 out of every 100 households rent their home.


📉 Renters Spending Over 30% of Income on Rent in Country Club, FL

In Country Club, FL, cost-burdened renters (households spending over 30% of income on housing): 6,122 (62.1%)

🏚️ What Does It Mean When Renters Spend Over 30% of Their Income on Housing?
Household Group Households Share
Cost-burdened renters (over 30%) 6,122 62.1%
Other renter households 3,732 37.9%
Total renter households 9,854 100%

Shares are calculated as a percentage of renter households.

This shows how many renters in this area are considered cost-burdened — meaning they spend more than 30% of their income on housing (rent and basic utilities).

It’s a sign that housing might be unaffordable in the area or that lower-income residents may be struggling with rent.

Data comes from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey.


📊 Education Levels in Country Club, FL

Less than High School: 7,794 people (21.5%)

Includes adults who did not complete high school.

High School Graduate or GED: 9,971 people (27.6%)

Includes adults whose highest education is a high school diploma or GED.

Some College or Associate Degree: 6,383 people (17.6%)

Includes adults who attended college without completing a bachelor’s degree (some college or associate degree).

Bachelor’s Degree or Higher: 12,041 people (33.3%)

Includes adults with a bachelor’s degree or higher (bachelor’s, master’s, professional, or doctoral degree).

👥 Total Adults (25+): 36,189


📊 Unemployment Rate in Country Club, FL

Estimated Rate: N/A

💡 What does Unemployment Rate mean?

Definition: The unemployment rate is the percentage of people in the labor force who do not have a job but are actively looking for one.

Labor Force = Employed + Unemployed (aged 16+ and actively participating in the workforce).

Formula: (Unemployed ÷ Labor Force) × 100

Does NOT include: People who are retired, students not looking for work, homemakers, or otherwise not seeking employment.

Example: If there are 1000 people in the labor force and 80 are unemployed, then the unemployment rate is 8%.



 

Source: ACS 5-Year Estimates (U.S. Census Bureau) — unemployment rate from BLS. Some values are derived metrics.