Compare ZIP Code 34758 vs Osceola County, FL vs Poinciana, FL vs Orlando Metro Area, FL vs Florida (FL)

Place 4
Place 5

Map Layers

Metric 34758 – Osceola, FL
Overview
Total population 46,768 427,415 75,068 2,793,746 22,416,077
Rent $1,951 $1,746 $1,965 $1,760 $1,669
Year built 2003 2002 2005 1995 1988
Household income $66,339 $72,637 $68,015 $78,533 $74,568
Per capita income $25,184 $32,676 $32,274 $40,221 $42,609
Poverty rate 15.1% 12.8% 14.9% 11.7% 12.6%
Unemployment rate 3.3% 3.3% 3.4%
Household size 3.4 3.0 3.1 2.7 2.5
Rent over 30% of income 63% 62% 60.9% 56.9% 56.3%
Demographics
Total population 46,768 427,415 75,068 2,793,746 22,416,077
Adults over 25 30,843 287,367 51,674 1,945,965 16,228,400
Total households 13,661 142,794 24,626 1,022,315 8,752,810
Household size 3.4 3.0 3.1 2.7 2.5
Income & Poverty
Household income $66,339 $72,637 $68,015 $78,533 $74,568
Per capita income $25,184 $32,676 $32,274 $40,221 $42,609
Poverty rate 15.1% 12.8% 14.9% 11.7% 12.6%
Unemployment rate 3.3% 3.3% 3.4%
Rent over 30% of income 63% 62% 60.9% 56.9% 56.3%
Housing
Rent $1,951 $1,746 $1,965 $1,760 $1,669
Year built 2003 2002 2005 1995 1988
Households that rent 23.7% 34.7% 22.8% 36.9% 32.4%
Households that own 76.3% 65.3% 77.2% 63.1% 67.6%
Rooms per home (all homes) 6.2 5.5 5.9 5.5 5.2
Race
White 26.1% 37.9% 27.2% 48.1% 55.9%
Black 24.3% 11% 25.8% 15.8% 15.1%
Asian 2.6% 2.9% 1.5% 4.5% 2.9%
Two or more races 19.8% 24.2% 22.3% 20.9% 19.4%
Ethnicity
Hispanic or Latino 58.9% 56% 54.3% 33.3% 27.4%
Not Hispanic or Latino 41.1% 44% 45.7% 66.7% 72.6%
Commute
Commute rate 89.1% 86.7% 87.9% 82.5% 84.3%
Commute time to work 44.0 min 35.0 min 47.0 min 29.0 min 28.0 min
Work from home 10.9% 13.3% 12.1% 17.5% 15.7%
Education
Less than high school 32.4% 29.1% 31.9% 25.7% 26.9%
High school graduate or GED 37.2% 28.2% 32.7% 25% 27.2%
Some college or associate degree 12% 13% 13.4% 12.6% 11.8%
Bachelor’s degree or higher 18.4% 29.8% 22.1% 36.7% 34.1%