Poinciana, FL Local Data & Statistics

State: FL
Total population: 75,068 Household income: $68,015 Rent: $1,965

Overview

Total population
75,068
Rent
$1,965
Year built
2005
Household income
$68,015
Per capita income
$32,274
Poverty rate
14.9%
Household size
3.1 persons
Rent over 30% of income
60.9%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available, with the exception of the unemployment rate, which is sourced from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS). ACS 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Demographics

State
Florida
Total population
75,068
Adults over 25
51,674
Total households
24,626
Household size
3.1 persons

Income & Poverty

Household income
$68,015
Per capita income
$32,274
Poverty rate
14.9%
Rent over 30% of income
60.9%

Housing

Rent
$1,965
Year built
2005
Households that rent
22.8%
Households that own
77.2%
Rooms per home (all homes)
5.9

Race

White
27.2%
Black
25.8%
Asian
1.5%
Two or more races
22.3%

Ethnicity

Hispanic or Latino
54.3%
Not Hispanic or Latino
45.7%

Commute

Commute rate
87.9%
Commute time to work
47 mins
Work from home
12.1%

Education

Less than high school
31.9%
High school graduate or GED
32.7%
Some college or associate degree
13.4%
Bachelor’s degree or higher
22.1%

 

Comparison of Poinciana, FL with: Florida United States

Poinciana, FL

Total population75,068
Rent$1,965
Year built2005
Household income$68,015
Per capita income$32,274
Poverty rate14.9%
Unemployment rateN/A

Florida State

Total population22,416,077
Rent$1,669
Year built1988
Household income$74,568
Per capita income$42,609
Poverty rate12.6%
Unemployment rate3.4%

United States

Total population334,922,499
Rent$1,413
Year built1980
Household income$80,734
Per capita income$44,673
Poverty rate12.5%
Unemployment rate4%
Metric CDPPoinciana, FLStateFloridaCountryUnited States
Total population75,06822,416,077334,922,499
Rent$1,965$1,669$1,413
Year built200519881980
Household income$68,015$74,568$80,734
Per capita income$32,274$42,609$44,673
Poverty rate14.9%12.6%12.5%
Unemployment rateN/A3.4%4%

View the complete comparison of Poinciana, FL, Florida and United States →

 

Loading...

 

 

Summary for Poinciana, FL

Poinciana is located in Florida.

Rent & Income

In Poinciana, the typical monthly rent is $1,965 and the typical household income is $68,015. Rent here is higher than both Florida and the U.S., and household income is lower than both Florida and the U.S. The estimated poverty rate is 14.9%, which is higher than in both Florida and national.

Housing & Affordability

This area is primarily owner-occupied, with renters accounting for about 22.8% of households. About 60.9% of renters spend more than 30% of their income on housing, indicating high cost burden.

Education & Employment

Educational attainment is moderate, with about 22.1% of adults holding a bachelor’s degree or higher.

 

 

Poinciana, FL — Rent vs Household Income

 

💰 Rent in Poinciana, FL (with Utilities)

Estimated Monthly Rent: $1,965 ℹ️ What’s Included:
✅ Base rent, electricity, gas, water/sewer, and heating fuels
❌ Not included: internet, cable TV, renter's insurance, parking

💡 What does this rent estimate mean?

Explanation: This estimate shows what renters typically pay each month for housing, including the apartment or home and essential utilities such as heat, water, and electricity. Even when utilities are billed separately, an estimated average cost for utilities is included, in line with the U.S. Census Bureau’s (ACS) definition of gross rent.

Included in this number: Rent plus electricity, gas, water/sewer, and heating fuel.

Not included: Internet, cable, parking, renter’s insurance, or furniture rental.

Note: This cost does not depend on the number of people living in the home.

👨‍👧‍👦 Household Income in Poinciana, FL

Annual Household Income: $68,015

💡 What does Household Income mean?

Definition: This represents the middle value of all household incomes in this area — half of households earn less, and half earn more.

Includes: wages, salaries, self-employment income, Social Security, pensions, investments, unemployment, public assistance, and rental income.

Does NOT include: capital gains, non-cash benefits (like food stamps), or tax refunds.

Household = any group of people (or a single person) living in the same housing unit.

Example: A couple earning $40,000 and $30,000 together have a household income of $70,000. If that's in the middle of all local incomes, it's the value shown here.

📉 Poverty Rate in Poinciana, FL

Estimated Rate: 14.9%

💡 What does the Poverty Rate represent?

Definition: The percentage of people in this area living below the federal poverty threshold.

How it works: The threshold is a dollar amount set by the U.S. Census Bureau that varies by family size and age. If a household's income is below that level, everyone in it is included in this rate.

Example: In a town of 10,000 people, if 1,500 have incomes below the poverty line, the poverty rate is 15%.

Note: This statistic only includes people living in households; it does not count those in student housing, military barracks, or nursing homes.

🏘️ Renter vs. Owner Households in Poinciana, FL

In Poinciana, FL, households that rent: 5,607 (22.8%)

📊 What does the renter household percentage reveal about this area?
Household Type Count Share
Renter-Occupied 5,607 22.8%
Owner-Occupied 19,019 77.2%

Definition: This is the percentage of households that rent their home rather than own it. It includes only occupied housing units.

Why it matters: Areas with a high share of renter households often have younger populations, higher mobility, and different housing needs compared to mostly owner-occupied areas.

Example: If 65% of homes in an area are renter-occupied, it means 65 out of every 100 households rent their home.

📉 Renters Spending Over 30% of Income on Rent in Poinciana, FL

In Poinciana, FL, cost-burdened renters (households spending over 30% of income on housing): 3,414 (60.9%)

🏚️ What Does It Mean When Renters Spend Over 30% of Their Income on Housing?
Household Group Households Share
Cost-burdened renters (over 30%) 3,414 60.9%
Other renter households 2,193 39.1%
Total renter households 5,607 100%

Shares are calculated as a percentage of renter households.

This shows how many renters in this area are considered cost-burdened — meaning they spend more than 30% of their income on housing (rent and basic utilities).

It’s a sign that housing might be unaffordable in the area or that lower-income residents may be struggling with rent.

Data comes from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey.

📊 Education Levels in Poinciana, FL

Less than High School: 16,467 people (31.9%)

Includes adults who did not complete high school.

High School Graduate or GED: 16,879 people (32.7%)

Includes adults whose highest education is a high school diploma or GED.

Some College or Associate Degree: 6,933 people (13.4%)

Includes adults who attended college without completing a bachelor’s degree (some college or associate degree).

Bachelor’s Degree or Higher: 11,395 people (22.1%)

Includes adults with a bachelor’s degree or higher (bachelor’s, master’s, professional, or doctoral degree).

👥 Total Adults (25+): 51,674

📊 Unemployment Rate in Poinciana, FL

Estimated Rate: N/A

💡 What does Unemployment Rate mean?

Definition: The unemployment rate is the percentage of people in the labor force who do not have a job but are actively looking for one.

Labor Force = Employed + Unemployed (aged 16+ and actively participating in the workforce).

Formula: (Unemployed ÷ Labor Force) × 100

Does NOT include: People who are retired, students not looking for work, homemakers, or otherwise not seeking employment.