ZIP Code 34116: Population, Income, Housing

State: FL
Total population: 35,591 Household income: $73,958 Rent: $1,740

Overview

Total population
35,591
Rent
$1,740
Year built
1988
Household income
$73,958
Per capita income
$28,980
Poverty rate
13.3%
Unemployment rate
N/A
Household size
3.5 persons
Rent over 30% of income
65.9%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Demographics

State
Florida
County
Collier County
City
Golden Gate
Total population
35,591
Adults over 25
23,050
Total households
10,254
Household size
3.5 persons

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Income & Poverty

Household income
$73,958
Per capita income
$28,980
Poverty rate
13.3%
Unemployment rate
N/A
Rent over 30% of income
65.9%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Housing

Rent
$1,740
Year built
1988
Households that rent
42.5%
Households that own
57.5%
Rooms per home (all homes)
4.8

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Race

White
28.4%
Black
12.4%
Asian
1.1%
Two or more races
47.6%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Ethnicity

Hispanic or Latino
63.9%
Not Hispanic or Latino
36.1%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Commute

Commute rate
17,312 (91.1%)
Commute time to work
22 mins
Work from home
1,691 (8.9%)

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Education

Less than high school
30.6%
High school graduate or GED
38.6%
Some college or associate degree
13.8%
Bachelor’s degree or higher
17%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

 


Comparison of ZIP Code 34116 with: Collier County, FL Naples metro area, FL Florida United States

ZIP 34116

Total population35,591
Rent$1,740
Year built1988
Household income$73,958
Per capita income$28,980
Poverty rate13.3%
Unemployment rateN/A

Collier County, FL

Total population398,291
Rent$1,862
Year built1996
Household income$90,045
Per capita income$62,079
Poverty rate10.7%
Unemployment rate3.1%

Naples Metro Area, FL

Total population398,291
Rent$1,862
Year built1996
Household income$90,045
Per capita income$62,079
Poverty rate10.7%
Unemployment rate3.4%

Florida State

Total population22,416,077
Rent$1,669
Year built1988
Household income$74,568
Per capita income$42,609
Poverty rate12.6%
Unemployment rate3.4%

United States

Total population334,922,499
Rent$1,413
Year built1980
Household income$80,734
Per capita income$44,673
Poverty rate12.5%
Unemployment rate4%
Metric ZIP34116 CountyCollier, FLMetro AreaNaples metro area, FLStateFloridaCountryUnited States
Total population35,591398,291398,29122,416,077334,922,499
Rent$1,740$1,862$1,862$1,669$1,413
Year built19881996199619881980
Household income$73,958$90,045$90,045$74,568$80,734
Per capita income$28,980$62,079$62,079$42,609$44,673
Poverty rate13.3%10.7%10.7%12.6%12.5%
Unemployment rateN/A3.1%3.4%3.4%4%

View the full multi-level comparison →

 

Loading...

 

Summary for 34116

Rent & Income

In 34116, the typical monthly rent is $1,740 and the typical household income is $73,958. Rent here is similar to Florida, and household income is similar to Florida. The estimated poverty rate is 13.3%.

Housing & Affordability

This ZIP Code is primarily owner-occupied, with renters accounting for about 42.5% of households. About 65.9% of renters spend more than 30% of their income on housing, indicating high cost burden.

Education & Employment

Only about 17% of adults have a bachelor’s degree or higher, indicating lower levels of formal education.


 

ZIP 34116 — Rent vs Household Income

 


 

ZIP 34116 — Poverty

 


 

How ZIP 34116 compares in Florida (299 ZIP Codes)

Metric This ZIP Rank Starts from State range
Rent $1,740 148 / 299 from lower rent $999 – $3,263
Household income $73,958 151 / 299 from higher income $30,514 – $176,641
Poverty rate 13.3% 185 / 299 from lower poverty 2.8% – 48.7%

Rankings are calculated among ZIP Codes in Florida with total population > 30,000 (year 2024).

 

Detailed Ranking Explanation for ZIP Code 34116

Rent

In terms of rental prices, this ZIP stands 148th out of 299 ZIP Codes in Florida. Across Florida, figures vary from $999 in ZIP 34142 up to $3,263 in ZIP 33076.

Household income

When comparing household incomes, ZIP Code 34116 stands 151st out of 299 ZIP Codes. Throughout Florida, numbers span from $30,514 in ZIP 32209 up to $176,641 in ZIP 33076.

Poverty rate

Looking at poverty indicators, this ZIP stands 185th out of 299 ZIP Codes. At the state level, values extend from 2.8% in ZIP 32259 up to 48.7% in ZIP 32304.

 


💰 Rent in ZIP Code 34116 (with Utilities)

Estimated Monthly Rent: $1,740 ℹ️ What’s Included:
✅ Base rent, electricity, gas, water/sewer, and heating fuels
❌ Not included: internet, cable TV, renter's insurance, parking

💡 What does this rent estimate mean?

Explanation: This estimate shows what renters typically pay each month for housing — including the apartment or home and essential utilities like heat, water, and electricity.

Included in this number: Rent plus electricity, gas, water/sewer, and heating fuel.

Not included: Internet, cable, parking, renter’s insurance, or furniture rental.

Note: This cost does not depend on the number of people living in the home.


👨‍👧‍👦 Household Income in ZIP Code 34116

Annual Household Income: $73,958

💡 What does Household Income mean?

Definition: This represents the middle value of all household incomes in the ZIP code — half of households earn less, and half earn more.

Includes: wages, salaries, self-employment income, Social Security, pensions, investments, unemployment, public assistance, and rental income.

Does NOT include: capital gains, non-cash benefits (like food stamps), or tax refunds.

Household = any group of people (or a single person) living in the same housing unit.

Example: A couple earning $40,000 and $30,000 together have a household income of $70,000. If that's in the middle of all local incomes, it's the value shown here.


📉 Poverty Rate in ZIP Code 34116

Estimated Rate: 13.3%

💡 What does the Poverty Rate represent?

Definition: The percentage of people in this area living below the federal poverty threshold.

How it works: The threshold is a dollar amount set by the U.S. Census Bureau that varies by family size and age. If a household's income is below that level, everyone in it is included in this rate.

Example: In a town of 10,000 people, if 1,500 have incomes below the poverty line, the poverty rate is 15%.

Note: This statistic only includes people living in households; it does not count those in student housing, military barracks, or nursing homes.


🏘️ Renter vs. Owner Households in ZIP Code 34116

In ZIP Code 34116, households that rent: 4,359 (42.5%)

📊 What does the renter household percentage reveal about this ZIP Code?
Household Type Count Share
Renter-Occupied 4,359 42.5%
Owner-Occupied 5,895 57.5%

Definition: This is the percentage of households that rent their home rather than own it. It includes only occupied housing units.

Why it matters: Areas with a high share of renter households often have younger populations, higher mobility, and different housing needs compared to mostly owner-occupied areas.

Example: If 65% of homes in an area are renter-occupied, it means 65 out of every 100 households rent their home.


📉 Renters Spending Over 30% of Income on Rent in ZIP Code 34116

In ZIP Code 34116, cost-burdened renters (households spending over 30% of income on housing): 2,872 (65.9%)

🏚️ What Does It Mean When Renters Spend Over 30% of Their Income on Housing?
Household Group Households Share
Cost-burdened renters (over 30%) 2,872 65.9%
Other renter households 1,487 34.1%
Total renter households 4,359 100%

Shares are calculated as a percentage of renter households.

This shows how many renters in the ZIP code are considered cost-burdened — meaning they spend more than 30% of their income on housing (rent and basic utilities).

It’s a sign that housing might be unaffordable in the area or that lower-income residents may be struggling with rent.

Data comes from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey.


📊 Education Levels in ZIP Code 34116

Less than High School: 7,055 people (30.6%)

Includes adults who did not complete high school.

High School Graduate or GED: 8,897 people (38.6%)

Includes adults whose highest education is a high school diploma or GED.

Some College or Associate Degree: 3,191 people (13.8%)

Includes adults who attended college without completing a bachelor’s degree (some college or associate degree).

Bachelor’s Degree or Higher: 3,907 people (17%)

Includes adults with a bachelor’s degree or higher (bachelor’s, master’s, professional, or doctoral degree).

👥 Total Adults (25+): 23,050


 

Source: ACS 5-Year Estimates (U.S. Census Bureau) — unemployment rate from BLS. Some values are derived metrics.