ZIP Code 33183: Population, Income, Housing

State: FL
Total population: 33,527 Household income: $70,218 Rent: $1,965

Overview

Total population
33,527
Rent
$1,965
Year built
1981
Household income
$70,218
Per capita income
$35,966
Poverty rate
11.4%
Unemployment rate
N/A
Household size
2.7 persons
Rent over 30% of income
63.2%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Demographics

State
Florida
County
Miami-Dade County
City
Miami
Total population
33,527
Adults over 25
25,444
Total households
12,209
Household size
2.7 persons

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Income & Poverty

Household income
$70,218
Per capita income
$35,966
Poverty rate
11.4%
Unemployment rate
N/A
Rent over 30% of income
63.2%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Housing

Rent
$1,965
Year built
1981
Households that rent
32.1%
Households that own
67.9%
Rooms per home (all homes)
4.8

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Race

White
24.2%
Black
1.1%
Asian
1.5%
Two or more races
66.9%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Ethnicity

Hispanic or Latino
86.2%
Not Hispanic or Latino
13.8%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Commute

Commute rate
14,665 (89.2%)
Commute time to work
33 mins
Work from home
1,776 (10.8%)

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Education

Less than high school
27.3%
High school graduate or GED
28.4%
Some college or associate degree
12.4%
Bachelor’s degree or higher
31.9%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

 


Comparison of ZIP Code 33183 with: Miami-Dade County, FL Kendale Lakes, FL Miami metro area, FL Florida United States

ZIP 33183

Total population33,527
Rent$1,965
Year built1981
Household income$70,218
Per capita income$35,966
Poverty rate11.4%
Unemployment rateN/A

Miami-Dade County, FL

Total population2,738,356
Rent$1,829
Year built1980
Household income$71,753
Per capita income$39,469
Poverty rate14.7%
Unemployment rate2.4%

Kendale Lakes, FL

Total population52,622
Rent$1,968
Year built1980
Household income$71,621
Per capita income$35,886
Poverty rate10.3%
Unemployment rateN/A

Miami Metro Area, FL

Total population6,249,291
Rent$1,869
Year built1982
Household income$76,527
Per capita income$43,766
Poverty rate13.1%
Unemployment rate2.9%

Florida State

Total population22,416,077
Rent$1,669
Year built1988
Household income$74,568
Per capita income$42,609
Poverty rate12.6%
Unemployment rate3.4%

United States

Total population334,922,499
Rent$1,413
Year built1980
Household income$80,734
Per capita income$44,673
Poverty rate12.5%
Unemployment rate4%
Metric ZIP33183 CountyMiami-Dade, FLCDPKendale Lakes, FLMetro AreaMiami metro area, FLStateFloridaCountryUnited States
Total population33,5272,738,35652,6226,249,29122,416,077334,922,499
Rent$1,965$1,829$1,968$1,869$1,669$1,413
Year built198119801980198219881980
Household income$70,218$71,753$71,621$76,527$74,568$80,734
Per capita income$35,966$39,469$35,886$43,766$42,609$44,673
Poverty rate11.4%14.7%10.3%13.1%12.6%12.5%
Unemployment rateN/A2.4%N/A2.9%3.4%4%

View the full multi-level comparison →

 

Loading...

 

Summary for 33183

Rent & Income

In 33183, the typical monthly rent is $1,965 and the typical household income is $70,218. Rent here is similar to Kendale Lakes CDP and higher than Florida, and household income is similar to Kendale Lakes CDP and lower than Florida. The estimated poverty rate is 11.4%, which is higher than the Kendale Lakes CDP rate but lower than the Florida rate.

Housing & Affordability

This ZIP Code is primarily owner-occupied, with renters accounting for about 32.1% of households. About 63.2% of renters spend more than 30% of their income on housing, indicating high cost burden.

Education & Employment

Educational attainment is moderate, with about 31.9% of adults holding a bachelor’s degree or higher.


 

ZIP 33183 — Rent vs Household Income

 


 

ZIP 33183 — Poverty

 


 

How ZIP 33183 compares in Florida (299 ZIP Codes)

Metric This ZIP Rank Starts from State range
Rent $1,965 233 / 299 from lower rent $999 – $3,263
Household income $70,218 181 / 299 from higher income $30,514 – $176,641
Poverty rate 11.4% 140 / 299 from lower poverty 2.8% – 48.7%

Rankings are calculated among ZIP Codes in Florida with total population > 30,000 (year 2024).

 

Detailed Ranking Explanation for ZIP Code 33183

Rent

Rent-wise, this area comes 233rd out of 299 ZIP Codes in Florida. At the state level, values extend from $999 in ZIP 34142 up to $3,263 in ZIP 33076.

Household income

Looking at income levels, ZIP Code 33183 holds the 181st out of 299 ZIP Codes. In Florida as a whole, the range goes from $30,514 in ZIP 32209 up to $176,641 in ZIP 33076.

Poverty rate

Regarding poverty rate, ZIP Code 33183 ranks 140th out of 299 ZIP Codes. Statewide, values range from 2.8% in ZIP 32259 up to 48.7% in ZIP 32304.

 


💰 Rent in ZIP Code 33183 (with Utilities)

Estimated Monthly Rent: $1,965 ℹ️ What’s Included:
✅ Base rent, electricity, gas, water/sewer, and heating fuels
❌ Not included: internet, cable TV, renter's insurance, parking

💡 What does this rent estimate mean?

Explanation: This estimate shows what renters typically pay each month for housing — including the apartment or home and essential utilities like heat, water, and electricity.

Included in this number: Rent plus electricity, gas, water/sewer, and heating fuel.

Not included: Internet, cable, parking, renter’s insurance, or furniture rental.

Note: This cost does not depend on the number of people living in the home.


👨‍👧‍👦 Household Income in ZIP Code 33183

Annual Household Income: $70,218

💡 What does Household Income mean?

Definition: This represents the middle value of all household incomes in the ZIP code — half of households earn less, and half earn more.

Includes: wages, salaries, self-employment income, Social Security, pensions, investments, unemployment, public assistance, and rental income.

Does NOT include: capital gains, non-cash benefits (like food stamps), or tax refunds.

Household = any group of people (or a single person) living in the same housing unit.

Example: A couple earning $40,000 and $30,000 together have a household income of $70,000. If that's in the middle of all local incomes, it's the value shown here.


📉 Poverty Rate in ZIP Code 33183

Estimated Rate: 11.4%

💡 What does the Poverty Rate represent?

Definition: The percentage of people in this area living below the federal poverty threshold.

How it works: The threshold is a dollar amount set by the U.S. Census Bureau that varies by family size and age. If a household's income is below that level, everyone in it is included in this rate.

Example: In a town of 10,000 people, if 1,500 have incomes below the poverty line, the poverty rate is 15%.

Note: This statistic only includes people living in households; it does not count those in student housing, military barracks, or nursing homes.


🏘️ Renter vs. Owner Households in ZIP Code 33183

In ZIP Code 33183, households that rent: 3,917 (32.1%)

📊 What does the renter household percentage reveal about this ZIP Code?
Household Type Count Share
Renter-Occupied 3,917 32.1%
Owner-Occupied 8,292 67.9%

Definition: This is the percentage of households that rent their home rather than own it. It includes only occupied housing units.

Why it matters: Areas with a high share of renter households often have younger populations, higher mobility, and different housing needs compared to mostly owner-occupied areas.

Example: If 65% of homes in an area are renter-occupied, it means 65 out of every 100 households rent their home.


📉 Renters Spending Over 30% of Income on Rent in ZIP Code 33183

In ZIP Code 33183, cost-burdened renters (households spending over 30% of income on housing): 2,474 (63.2%)

🏚️ What Does It Mean When Renters Spend Over 30% of Their Income on Housing?
Household Group Households Share
Cost-burdened renters (over 30%) 2,474 63.2%
Other renter households 1,443 36.8%
Total renter households 3,917 100%

Shares are calculated as a percentage of renter households.

This shows how many renters in the ZIP code are considered cost-burdened — meaning they spend more than 30% of their income on housing (rent and basic utilities).

It’s a sign that housing might be unaffordable in the area or that lower-income residents may be struggling with rent.

Data comes from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey.


📊 Education Levels in ZIP Code 33183

Less than High School: 6,944 people (27.3%)

Includes adults who did not complete high school.

High School Graduate or GED: 7,235 people (28.4%)

Includes adults whose highest education is a high school diploma or GED.

Some College or Associate Degree: 3,148 people (12.4%)

Includes adults who attended college without completing a bachelor’s degree (some college or associate degree).

Bachelor’s Degree or Higher: 8,117 people (31.9%)

Includes adults with a bachelor’s degree or higher (bachelor’s, master’s, professional, or doctoral degree).

👥 Total Adults (25+): 25,444


 

Source: ACS 5-Year Estimates (U.S. Census Bureau) — unemployment rate from BLS. Some values are derived metrics.