ZIP Code 32839: Population, Income, Housing

State: FL
Total population: 53,242 Household income: $47,313 Rent: $1,503

Overview

Total population
53,242
Rent
$1,503
Year built
1989
Household income
$47,313
Per capita income
$25,908
Poverty rate
25.4%
Unemployment rate
N/A
Household size
2.4 persons
Rent over 30% of income
64.7%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Demographics

State
Florida
County
Orange County
City
Orlando
Total population
53,242
Adults over 25
35,973
Total households
20,653
Household size
2.4 persons

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Income & Poverty

Household income
$47,313
Per capita income
$25,908
Poverty rate
25.4%
Unemployment rate
N/A
Rent over 30% of income
64.7%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Housing

Rent
$1,503
Year built
1989
Households that rent
75.1%
Households that own
24.9%
Rooms per home (all homes)
4.3

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Race

White
22.9%
Black
39.9%
Asian
4%
Two or more races
19.7%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Ethnicity

Hispanic or Latino
36.1%
Not Hispanic or Latino
63.9%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Commute

Commute rate
25,565 (93.3%)
Commute time to work
29 mins
Work from home
1,838 (6.7%)

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Education

Less than high school
29.6%
High school graduate or GED
33%
Some college or associate degree
16.1%
Bachelor’s degree or higher
21.3%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

 


Comparison of ZIP Code 32839 with: Orange County, FL Orlando metro area, FL Florida United States

ZIP 32839

Total population53,242
Rent$1,503
Year built1989
Household income$47,313
Per capita income$25,908
Poverty rate25.4%
Unemployment rateN/A

Orange County, FL

Total population1,471,937
Rent$1,775
Year built1994
Household income$79,719
Per capita income$41,160
Poverty rate13%
Unemployment rate3%

Orlando Metro Area, FL

Total population2,793,746
Rent$1,760
Year built1995
Household income$78,533
Per capita income$40,221
Poverty rate11.7%
Unemployment rate3.3%

Florida State

Total population22,416,077
Rent$1,669
Year built1988
Household income$74,568
Per capita income$42,609
Poverty rate12.6%
Unemployment rate3.4%

United States

Total population334,922,499
Rent$1,413
Year built1980
Household income$80,734
Per capita income$44,673
Poverty rate12.5%
Unemployment rate4%
Metric ZIP32839 CountyOrange, FLMetro AreaOrlando metro area, FLStateFloridaCountryUnited States
Total population53,2421,471,9372,793,74622,416,077334,922,499
Rent$1,503$1,775$1,760$1,669$1,413
Year built19891994199519881980
Household income$47,313$79,719$78,533$74,568$80,734
Per capita income$25,908$41,160$40,221$42,609$44,673
Poverty rate25.4%13%11.7%12.6%12.5%
Unemployment rateN/A3%3.3%3.4%4%

View the full multi-level comparison →

 

Loading...

 

Summary for 32839

Rent & Income

In 32839, the typical monthly rent is $1,503 and the typical household income is $47,313. Rent here is lower than Florida, and household income is lower than Florida. The estimated poverty rate is 25.4%.

Housing & Affordability

Most households in this area are renters (75.1%), making this a heavily renter area. About 64.7% of renters spend more than 30% of their income on housing, indicating high cost burden.

Education & Employment

Educational attainment is moderate, with about 21.3% of adults holding a bachelor’s degree or higher.


 

ZIP 32839 — Rent vs Household Income

 


 

ZIP 32839 — Poverty

 


 

How ZIP 32839 compares in Florida (299 ZIP Codes)

Metric This ZIP Rank Starts from State range
Rent $1,503 80 / 299 from lower rent $999 – $3,263
Household income $47,313 283 / 299 from higher income $30,514 – $176,641
Poverty rate 25.4% 288 / 299 from lower poverty 2.8% – 48.7%

Rankings are calculated among ZIP Codes in Florida with total population > 30,000 (year 2024).

 

Detailed Ranking Explanation for ZIP Code 32839

Rent

For rent, this ZIP is positioned 80th out of 299 ZIP Codes in Florida. In Florida as a whole, the range goes from $999 in ZIP 34142 up to $3,263 in ZIP 33076.

Household income

For household income, ZIP Code 32839 ranks 283rd out of 299 ZIP Codes. Statewide, values range from $30,514 in ZIP 32209 up to $176,641 in ZIP 33076.

Poverty rate

For poverty levels, this ZIP is positioned 288th out of 299 ZIP Codes. Across Florida, figures vary from 2.8% in ZIP 32259 up to 48.7% in ZIP 32304.

 


💰 Rent in ZIP Code 32839 (with Utilities)

Estimated Monthly Rent: $1,503 ℹ️ What’s Included:
✅ Base rent, electricity, gas, water/sewer, and heating fuels
❌ Not included: internet, cable TV, renter's insurance, parking

💡 What does this rent estimate mean?

Explanation: This estimate shows what renters typically pay each month for housing — including the apartment or home and essential utilities like heat, water, and electricity.

Included in this number: Rent plus electricity, gas, water/sewer, and heating fuel.

Not included: Internet, cable, parking, renter’s insurance, or furniture rental.

Note: This cost does not depend on the number of people living in the home.


👨‍👧‍👦 Household Income in ZIP Code 32839

Annual Household Income: $47,313

💡 What does Household Income mean?

Definition: This represents the middle value of all household incomes in the ZIP code — half of households earn less, and half earn more.

Includes: wages, salaries, self-employment income, Social Security, pensions, investments, unemployment, public assistance, and rental income.

Does NOT include: capital gains, non-cash benefits (like food stamps), or tax refunds.

Household = any group of people (or a single person) living in the same housing unit.

Example: A couple earning $40,000 and $30,000 together have a household income of $70,000. If that's in the middle of all local incomes, it's the value shown here.


📉 Poverty Rate in ZIP Code 32839

Estimated Rate: 25.4%

💡 What does the Poverty Rate represent?

Definition: The percentage of people in this area living below the federal poverty threshold.

How it works: The threshold is a dollar amount set by the U.S. Census Bureau that varies by family size and age. If a household's income is below that level, everyone in it is included in this rate.

Example: In a town of 10,000 people, if 1,500 have incomes below the poverty line, the poverty rate is 15%.

Note: This statistic only includes people living in households; it does not count those in student housing, military barracks, or nursing homes.


🏘️ Renter vs. Owner Households in ZIP Code 32839

In ZIP Code 32839, households that rent: 15,519 (75.1%)

📊 What does the renter household percentage reveal about this ZIP Code?
Household Type Count Share
Renter-Occupied 15,519 75.1%
Owner-Occupied 5,134 24.9%

Definition: This is the percentage of households that rent their home rather than own it. It includes only occupied housing units.

Why it matters: Areas with a high share of renter households often have younger populations, higher mobility, and different housing needs compared to mostly owner-occupied areas.

Example: If 65% of homes in an area are renter-occupied, it means 65 out of every 100 households rent their home.


📉 Renters Spending Over 30% of Income on Rent in ZIP Code 32839

In ZIP Code 32839, cost-burdened renters (households spending over 30% of income on housing): 10,044 (64.7%)

🏚️ What Does It Mean When Renters Spend Over 30% of Their Income on Housing?
Household Group Households Share
Cost-burdened renters (over 30%) 10,044 64.7%
Other renter households 5,475 35.3%
Total renter households 15,519 100%

Shares are calculated as a percentage of renter households.

This shows how many renters in the ZIP code are considered cost-burdened — meaning they spend more than 30% of their income on housing (rent and basic utilities).

It’s a sign that housing might be unaffordable in the area or that lower-income residents may be struggling with rent.

Data comes from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey.


📊 Education Levels in ZIP Code 32839

Less than High School: 10,654 people (29.6%)

Includes adults who did not complete high school.

High School Graduate or GED: 11,880 people (33%)

Includes adults whose highest education is a high school diploma or GED.

Some College or Associate Degree: 5,783 people (16.1%)

Includes adults who attended college without completing a bachelor’s degree (some college or associate degree).

Bachelor’s Degree or Higher: 7,656 people (21.3%)

Includes adults with a bachelor’s degree or higher (bachelor’s, master’s, professional, or doctoral degree).

👥 Total Adults (25+): 35,973


 

Source: ACS 5-Year Estimates (U.S. Census Bureau) — unemployment rate from BLS. Some values are derived metrics.