ZIP Code 32303: Population, Income, Housing

State: FL
Total population: 49,785 Household income: $62,275 Rent: $1,367

Overview

Total population
49,785
Rent
$1,367
Year built
1984
Household income
$62,275
Per capita income
$39,795
Poverty rate
17.8%
Unemployment rate
N/A
Household size
2.2 persons
Rent over 30% of income
53.9%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Demographics

State
Florida
County
Leon County
City
Tallahassee
Total population
49,785
Adults over 25
32,585
Total households
22,290
Household size
2.2 persons

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Income & Poverty

Household income
$62,275
Per capita income
$39,795
Poverty rate
17.8%
Unemployment rate
N/A
Rent over 30% of income
53.9%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Housing

Rent
$1,367
Year built
1984
Households that rent
48.8%
Households that own
51.2%
Rooms per home (all homes)
5.1

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Race

White
50%
Black
34.9%
Asian
2.7%
Two or more races
9.7%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Ethnicity

Hispanic or Latino
9.1%
Not Hispanic or Latino
90.9%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Commute

Commute rate
24,280 (87.7%)
Commute time to work
21 mins
Work from home
3,403 (12.3%)

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Education

Less than high school
23.3%
High school graduate or GED
20.3%
Some college or associate degree
10.4%
Bachelor’s degree or higher
46%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

 


Comparison of ZIP Code 32303 with: Leon County, FL Tallahassee metro area, FL Florida United States

ZIP 32303

Total population49,785
Rent$1,367
Year built1984
Household income$62,275
Per capita income$39,795
Poverty rate17.8%
Unemployment rateN/A

Leon County, FL

Total population297,542
Rent$1,291
Year built1989
Household income$66,287
Per capita income$39,955
Poverty rate18.7%
Unemployment rate3.3%

Tallahassee Metro Area, FL

Total population391,730
Rent$1,252
Year built1989
Household income$65,261
Per capita income$37,356
Poverty rate18.7%
Unemployment rate3.5%

Florida State

Total population22,416,077
Rent$1,669
Year built1988
Household income$74,568
Per capita income$42,609
Poverty rate12.6%
Unemployment rate3.4%

United States

Total population334,922,499
Rent$1,413
Year built1980
Household income$80,734
Per capita income$44,673
Poverty rate12.5%
Unemployment rate4%
Metric ZIP32303 CountyLeon, FLMetro AreaTallahassee metro area, FLStateFloridaCountryUnited States
Total population49,785297,542391,73022,416,077334,922,499
Rent$1,367$1,291$1,252$1,669$1,413
Year built19841989198919881980
Household income$62,275$66,287$65,261$74,568$80,734
Per capita income$39,795$39,955$37,356$42,609$44,673
Poverty rate17.8%18.7%18.7%12.6%12.5%
Unemployment rateN/A3.3%3.5%3.4%4%

View the full multi-level comparison →

 

Loading...

 

Summary for 32303

Rent & Income

In 32303, the typical monthly rent is $1,367 and the typical household income is $62,275. Rent here is lower than Florida, and household income is lower than Florida. The estimated poverty rate is 17.8%.

Housing & Affordability

Renters make up about 48.8% of households, indicating a relatively balanced mix of renters and owners. About 53.9% of renters spend more than 30% of their income on housing, indicating high cost burden.

Education & Employment

Educational attainment is very high, with about 46% of adults holding a bachelor’s degree or higher.


 

ZIP 32303 — Rent vs Household Income

 


 

ZIP 32303 — Poverty

 


 

How ZIP 32303 compares in Florida (299 ZIP Codes)

Metric This ZIP Rank Starts from State range
Rent $1,367 40 / 299 from lower rent $999 – $3,263
Household income $62,275 228 / 299 from higher income $30,514 – $176,641
Poverty rate 17.8% 256 / 299 from lower poverty 2.8% – 48.7%

Rankings are calculated among ZIP Codes in Florida with total population > 30,000 (year 2024).

 

Detailed Ranking Explanation for ZIP Code 32303

Rent

Rent-wise, this area comes 40th out of 299 ZIP Codes in Florida. At the state level, values extend from $999 in ZIP 34142 up to $3,263 in ZIP 33076.

Household income

Looking at income levels, ZIP Code 32303 holds the 228th out of 299 ZIP Codes. In Florida as a whole, the range goes from $30,514 in ZIP 32209 up to $176,641 in ZIP 33076.

Poverty rate

Regarding poverty rate, ZIP Code 32303 ranks 256th out of 299 ZIP Codes. Statewide, values range from 2.8% in ZIP 32259 up to 48.7% in ZIP 32304.

 


💰 Rent in ZIP Code 32303 (with Utilities)

Estimated Monthly Rent: $1,367 ℹ️ What’s Included:
✅ Base rent, electricity, gas, water/sewer, and heating fuels
❌ Not included: internet, cable TV, renter's insurance, parking

💡 What does this rent estimate mean?

Explanation: This estimate shows what renters typically pay each month for housing — including the apartment or home and essential utilities like heat, water, and electricity.

Included in this number: Rent plus electricity, gas, water/sewer, and heating fuel.

Not included: Internet, cable, parking, renter’s insurance, or furniture rental.

Note: This cost does not depend on the number of people living in the home.


👨‍👧‍👦 Household Income in ZIP Code 32303

Annual Household Income: $62,275

💡 What does Household Income mean?

Definition: This represents the middle value of all household incomes in the ZIP code — half of households earn less, and half earn more.

Includes: wages, salaries, self-employment income, Social Security, pensions, investments, unemployment, public assistance, and rental income.

Does NOT include: capital gains, non-cash benefits (like food stamps), or tax refunds.

Household = any group of people (or a single person) living in the same housing unit.

Example: A couple earning $40,000 and $30,000 together have a household income of $70,000. If that's in the middle of all local incomes, it's the value shown here.


📉 Poverty Rate in ZIP Code 32303

Estimated Rate: 17.8%

💡 What does the Poverty Rate represent?

Definition: The percentage of people in this area living below the federal poverty threshold.

How it works: The threshold is a dollar amount set by the U.S. Census Bureau that varies by family size and age. If a household's income is below that level, everyone in it is included in this rate.

Example: In a town of 10,000 people, if 1,500 have incomes below the poverty line, the poverty rate is 15%.

Note: This statistic only includes people living in households; it does not count those in student housing, military barracks, or nursing homes.


🏘️ Renter vs. Owner Households in ZIP Code 32303

In ZIP Code 32303, households that rent: 10,867 (48.8%)

📊 What does the renter household percentage reveal about this ZIP Code?
Household Type Count Share
Renter-Occupied 10,867 48.8%
Owner-Occupied 11,423 51.2%

Definition: This is the percentage of households that rent their home rather than own it. It includes only occupied housing units.

Why it matters: Areas with a high share of renter households often have younger populations, higher mobility, and different housing needs compared to mostly owner-occupied areas.

Example: If 65% of homes in an area are renter-occupied, it means 65 out of every 100 households rent their home.


📉 Renters Spending Over 30% of Income on Rent in ZIP Code 32303

In ZIP Code 32303, cost-burdened renters (households spending over 30% of income on housing): 5,861 (53.9%)

🏚️ What Does It Mean When Renters Spend Over 30% of Their Income on Housing?
Household Group Households Share
Cost-burdened renters (over 30%) 5,861 53.9%
Other renter households 5,006 46.1%
Total renter households 10,867 100%

Shares are calculated as a percentage of renter households.

This shows how many renters in the ZIP code are considered cost-burdened — meaning they spend more than 30% of their income on housing (rent and basic utilities).

It’s a sign that housing might be unaffordable in the area or that lower-income residents may be struggling with rent.

Data comes from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey.


📊 Education Levels in ZIP Code 32303

Less than High School: 7,605 people (23.3%)

Includes adults who did not complete high school.

High School Graduate or GED: 6,617 people (20.3%)

Includes adults whose highest education is a high school diploma or GED.

Some College or Associate Degree: 3,388 people (10.4%)

Includes adults who attended college without completing a bachelor’s degree (some college or associate degree).

Bachelor’s Degree or Higher: 14,975 people (46%)

Includes adults with a bachelor’s degree or higher (bachelor’s, master’s, professional, or doctoral degree).

👥 Total Adults (25+): 32,585


 

Source: ACS 5-Year Estimates (U.S. Census Bureau) — unemployment rate from BLS. Some values are derived metrics.