ZIP Code 32162: Population, Income, Housing

State: FL
Total population: 55,424 Household income: $74,119 Rent: $1,402

Overview

Total population
55,424
Rent
$1,402
Year built
2006
Household income
$74,119
Per capita income
$54,530
Poverty rate
5%
Unemployment rate
N/A
Household size
1.7 persons
Rent over 30% of income
52.8%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Demographics

State
Florida
County
Sumter County
City
The Villages
Total population
55,424
Adults over 25
54,978
Total households
32,445
Household size
1.7 persons

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Income & Poverty

Household income
$74,119
Per capita income
$54,530
Poverty rate
5%
Unemployment rate
N/A
Rent over 30% of income
52.8%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Housing

Rent
$1,402
Year built
2006
Households that rent
7.1%
Households that own
92.9%
Rooms per home (all homes)
5.2

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Race

White
94%
Black
1.9%
Asian
1.3%
Two or more races
2.7%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Ethnicity

Hispanic or Latino
2.1%
Not Hispanic or Latino
97.9%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Commute

Commute rate
4,566 (75.2%)
Commute time to work
20 mins
Work from home
1,504 (24.8%)

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Education

Less than high school
23.2%
High school graduate or GED
23.5%
Some college or associate degree
10.6%
Bachelor’s degree or higher
42.8%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

 


Comparison of ZIP Code 32162 with: Sumter County, FL The Villages, FL Florida United States

ZIP 32162

Total population55,424
Rent$1,402
Year built2006
Household income$74,119
Per capita income$54,530
Poverty rate5%
Unemployment rateN/A

Sumter County, FL

Total population143,408
Rent$1,269
Year built2006
Household income$76,508
Per capita income$49,030
Poverty rate9.7%
Unemployment rate5.4%

The Villages, FL

Total population83,498
Rent$1,397
Year built2007
Household income$77,622
Per capita income$56,642
Poverty rate4.7%
Unemployment rateN/A

Florida State

Total population22,416,077
Rent$1,669
Year built1988
Household income$74,568
Per capita income$42,609
Poverty rate12.6%
Unemployment rate3.4%

United States

Total population334,922,499
Rent$1,413
Year built1980
Household income$80,734
Per capita income$44,673
Poverty rate12.5%
Unemployment rate4%
Metric ZIP32162 CountySumter, FLCDPThe Villages, FLStateFloridaCountryUnited States
Total population55,424143,40883,49822,416,077334,922,499
Rent$1,402$1,269$1,397$1,669$1,413
Year built20062006200719881980
Household income$74,119$76,508$77,622$74,568$80,734
Per capita income$54,530$49,030$56,642$42,609$44,673
Poverty rate5%9.7%4.7%12.6%12.5%
Unemployment rateN/A5.4%N/A3.4%4%

View the full multi-level comparison →

 

Loading...

 

Summary for 32162

Rent & Income

In 32162, the typical monthly rent is $1,402 and the typical household income is $74,119. Rent here is similar to The Villages CDP and lower than Florida, and household income is similar to both The Villages CDP and Florida. The estimated poverty rate is 5%, which is higher than the The Villages CDP rate but lower than the Florida rate.

Housing & Affordability

This ZIP Code is primarily owner-occupied, with renters accounting for about 7.1% of households. About 52.8% of renters spend more than 30% of their income on housing, indicating high cost burden.

Education & Employment

Educational attainment is high, with about 42.8% of adults holding a bachelor’s degree or higher.


 

ZIP 32162 — Rent vs Household Income

 


 

ZIP 32162 — Poverty

 


 

How ZIP 32162 compares in Florida (299 ZIP Codes)

Metric This ZIP Rank Starts from State range
Rent $1,402 54 / 299 from lower rent $999 – $3,263
Household income $74,119 148 / 299 from higher income $30,514 – $176,641
Poverty rate 5% 9 / 299 from lower poverty 2.8% – 48.7%

Rankings are calculated among ZIP Codes in Florida with total population > 30,000 (year 2024).

 

Detailed Ranking Explanation for ZIP Code 32162

Rent

Looking at rent levels, ZIP Code 32162 places 54th out of 299 ZIP Codes in Florida. Throughout Florida, numbers span from $999 in ZIP 34142 up to $3,263 in ZIP 33076.

Household income

In terms of earnings, this ZIP comes 148th out of 299 ZIP Codes. At the state level, values extend from $30,514 in ZIP 32209 up to $176,641 in ZIP 33076.

Poverty rate

In terms of poverty rate, ZIP Code 32162 comes 9th out of 299 ZIP Codes. In Florida as a whole, the range goes from 2.8% in ZIP 32259 up to 48.7% in ZIP 32304.

 


💰 Rent in ZIP Code 32162 (with Utilities)

Estimated Monthly Rent: $1,402 ℹ️ What’s Included:
✅ Base rent, electricity, gas, water/sewer, and heating fuels
❌ Not included: internet, cable TV, renter's insurance, parking

💡 What does this rent estimate mean?

Explanation: This estimate shows what renters typically pay each month for housing — including the apartment or home and essential utilities like heat, water, and electricity.

Included in this number: Rent plus electricity, gas, water/sewer, and heating fuel.

Not included: Internet, cable, parking, renter’s insurance, or furniture rental.

Note: This cost does not depend on the number of people living in the home.


👨‍👧‍👦 Household Income in ZIP Code 32162

Annual Household Income: $74,119

💡 What does Household Income mean?

Definition: This represents the middle value of all household incomes in the ZIP code — half of households earn less, and half earn more.

Includes: wages, salaries, self-employment income, Social Security, pensions, investments, unemployment, public assistance, and rental income.

Does NOT include: capital gains, non-cash benefits (like food stamps), or tax refunds.

Household = any group of people (or a single person) living in the same housing unit.

Example: A couple earning $40,000 and $30,000 together have a household income of $70,000. If that's in the middle of all local incomes, it's the value shown here.


📉 Poverty Rate in ZIP Code 32162

Estimated Rate: 5%

💡 What does the Poverty Rate represent?

Definition: The percentage of people in this area living below the federal poverty threshold.

How it works: The threshold is a dollar amount set by the U.S. Census Bureau that varies by family size and age. If a household's income is below that level, everyone in it is included in this rate.

Example: In a town of 10,000 people, if 1,500 have incomes below the poverty line, the poverty rate is 15%.

Note: This statistic only includes people living in households; it does not count those in student housing, military barracks, or nursing homes.


🏘️ Renter vs. Owner Households in ZIP Code 32162

In ZIP Code 32162, households that rent: 2,318 (7.1%)

📊 What does the renter household percentage reveal about this ZIP Code?
Household Type Count Share
Renter-Occupied 2,318 7.1%
Owner-Occupied 30,127 92.9%

Definition: This is the percentage of households that rent their home rather than own it. It includes only occupied housing units.

Why it matters: Areas with a high share of renter households often have younger populations, higher mobility, and different housing needs compared to mostly owner-occupied areas.

Example: If 65% of homes in an area are renter-occupied, it means 65 out of every 100 households rent their home.


📉 Renters Spending Over 30% of Income on Rent in ZIP Code 32162

In ZIP Code 32162, cost-burdened renters (households spending over 30% of income on housing): 1,224 (52.8%)

🏚️ What Does It Mean When Renters Spend Over 30% of Their Income on Housing?
Household Group Households Share
Cost-burdened renters (over 30%) 1,224 52.8%
Other renter households 1,094 47.2%
Total renter households 2,318 100%

Shares are calculated as a percentage of renter households.

This shows how many renters in the ZIP code are considered cost-burdened — meaning they spend more than 30% of their income on housing (rent and basic utilities).

It’s a sign that housing might be unaffordable in the area or that lower-income residents may be struggling with rent.

Data comes from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey.


📊 Education Levels in ZIP Code 32162

Less than High School: 12,752 people (23.2%)

Includes adults who did not complete high school.

High School Graduate or GED: 12,896 people (23.5%)

Includes adults whose highest education is a high school diploma or GED.

Some College or Associate Degree: 5,821 people (10.6%)

Includes adults who attended college without completing a bachelor’s degree (some college or associate degree).

Bachelor’s Degree or Higher: 23,509 people (42.8%)

Includes adults with a bachelor’s degree or higher (bachelor’s, master’s, professional, or doctoral degree).

👥 Total Adults (25+): 54,978


 

Source: ACS 5-Year Estimates (U.S. Census Bureau) — unemployment rate from BLS. Some values are derived metrics.