ZIP Code 32092: Population, Income, Housing

State: FL
Total population: 53,071 Household income: $131,020 Rent: $2,424

Overview

Total population
53,071
Rent
$2,424
Year built
2009
Household income
$131,020
Per capita income
$52,831
Poverty rate
5.4%
Unemployment rate
N/A
Household size
2.9 persons
Rent over 30% of income
64.7%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Demographics

State
Florida
County
St. Johns County
City
St. Augustine
Total population
53,071
Adults over 25
36,481
Total households
18,425
Household size
2.9 persons

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Income & Poverty

Household income
$131,020
Per capita income
$52,831
Poverty rate
5.4%
Unemployment rate
N/A
Rent over 30% of income
64.7%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Housing

Rent
$2,424
Year built
2009
Households that rent
12.8%
Households that own
87.2%
Rooms per home (all homes)
6.7

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Race

White
73.6%
Black
6.6%
Asian
3.3%
Two or more races
13.4%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Ethnicity

Hispanic or Latino
11.4%
Not Hispanic or Latino
88.6%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Commute

Commute rate
19,964 (74.7%)
Commute time to work
32 mins
Work from home
6,760 (25.3%)

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Education

Less than high school
19.8%
High school graduate or GED
17.9%
Some college or associate degree
10.9%
Bachelor’s degree or higher
51.4%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

 


Comparison of ZIP Code 32092 with: St. Johns County, FL Jacksonville metro area, FL Florida United States

ZIP 32092

Total population53,071
Rent$2,424
Year built2009
Household income$131,020
Per capita income$52,831
Poverty rate5.4%
Unemployment rateN/A

St. Johns County, FL

Total population306,934
Rent$1,922
Year built2004
Household income$109,839
Per capita income$57,346
Poverty rate6.5%
Unemployment rate3%

Jacksonville Metro Area, FL

Total population1,683,960
Rent$1,513
Year built1992
Household income$79,643
Per capita income$43,752
Poverty rate11.8%
Unemployment rate3.4%

Florida State

Total population22,416,077
Rent$1,669
Year built1988
Household income$74,568
Per capita income$42,609
Poverty rate12.6%
Unemployment rate3.4%

United States

Total population334,922,499
Rent$1,413
Year built1980
Household income$80,734
Per capita income$44,673
Poverty rate12.5%
Unemployment rate4%
Metric ZIP32092 CountySt. Johns, FLMetro AreaJacksonville metro area, FLStateFloridaCountryUnited States
Total population53,071306,9341,683,96022,416,077334,922,499
Rent$2,424$1,922$1,513$1,669$1,413
Year built20092004199219881980
Household income$131,020$109,839$79,643$74,568$80,734
Per capita income$52,831$57,346$43,752$42,609$44,673
Poverty rate5.4%6.5%11.8%12.6%12.5%
Unemployment rateN/A3%3.4%3.4%4%

View the full multi-level comparison →

 

Loading...

 

Summary for 32092

Rent & Income

In 32092, the typical monthly rent is $2,424 and the typical household income is $131,020. Rent here is higher than Florida, and household income is higher than Florida. The estimated poverty rate is 5.4%.

Housing & Affordability

This ZIP Code is primarily owner-occupied, with renters accounting for about 12.8% of households. About 64.7% of renters spend more than 30% of their income on housing, indicating high cost burden.

Education & Employment

Educational attainment is very high, with about 51.4% of adults holding a bachelor’s degree or higher.


 

ZIP 32092 — Rent vs Household Income

 


 

ZIP 32092 — Poverty

 


 

How ZIP 32092 compares in Florida (299 ZIP Codes)

Metric This ZIP Rank Starts from State range
Rent $2,424 289 / 299 from lower rent $999 – $3,263
Household income $131,020 7 / 299 from higher income $30,514 – $176,641
Poverty rate 5.4% 15 / 299 from lower poverty 2.8% – 48.7%

Rankings are calculated among ZIP Codes in Florida with total population > 30,000 (year 2024).

 

Detailed Ranking Explanation for ZIP Code 32092

Rent

Looking at rent levels, ZIP Code 32092 places 289th out of 299 ZIP Codes in Florida. Throughout Florida, numbers span from $999 in ZIP 34142 up to $3,263 in ZIP 33076.

Household income

In terms of earnings, this ZIP comes 7th out of 299 ZIP Codes. At the state level, values extend from $30,514 in ZIP 32209 up to $176,641 in ZIP 33076.

Poverty rate

In terms of poverty rate, ZIP Code 32092 comes 15th out of 299 ZIP Codes. In Florida as a whole, the range goes from 2.8% in ZIP 32259 up to 48.7% in ZIP 32304.

 


💰 Rent in ZIP Code 32092 (with Utilities)

Estimated Monthly Rent: $2,424 ℹ️ What’s Included:
✅ Base rent, electricity, gas, water/sewer, and heating fuels
❌ Not included: internet, cable TV, renter's insurance, parking

💡 What does this rent estimate mean?

Explanation: This estimate shows what renters typically pay each month for housing — including the apartment or home and essential utilities like heat, water, and electricity.

Included in this number: Rent plus electricity, gas, water/sewer, and heating fuel.

Not included: Internet, cable, parking, renter’s insurance, or furniture rental.

Note: This cost does not depend on the number of people living in the home.


👨‍👧‍👦 Household Income in ZIP Code 32092

Annual Household Income: $131,020

💡 What does Household Income mean?

Definition: This represents the middle value of all household incomes in the ZIP code — half of households earn less, and half earn more.

Includes: wages, salaries, self-employment income, Social Security, pensions, investments, unemployment, public assistance, and rental income.

Does NOT include: capital gains, non-cash benefits (like food stamps), or tax refunds.

Household = any group of people (or a single person) living in the same housing unit.

Example: A couple earning $40,000 and $30,000 together have a household income of $70,000. If that's in the middle of all local incomes, it's the value shown here.


📉 Poverty Rate in ZIP Code 32092

Estimated Rate: 5.4%

💡 What does the Poverty Rate represent?

Definition: The percentage of people in this area living below the federal poverty threshold.

How it works: The threshold is a dollar amount set by the U.S. Census Bureau that varies by family size and age. If a household's income is below that level, everyone in it is included in this rate.

Example: In a town of 10,000 people, if 1,500 have incomes below the poverty line, the poverty rate is 15%.

Note: This statistic only includes people living in households; it does not count those in student housing, military barracks, or nursing homes.


🏘️ Renter vs. Owner Households in ZIP Code 32092

In ZIP Code 32092, households that rent: 2,357 (12.8%)

📊 What does the renter household percentage reveal about this ZIP Code?
Household Type Count Share
Renter-Occupied 2,357 12.8%
Owner-Occupied 16,068 87.2%

Definition: This is the percentage of households that rent their home rather than own it. It includes only occupied housing units.

Why it matters: Areas with a high share of renter households often have younger populations, higher mobility, and different housing needs compared to mostly owner-occupied areas.

Example: If 65% of homes in an area are renter-occupied, it means 65 out of every 100 households rent their home.


📉 Renters Spending Over 30% of Income on Rent in ZIP Code 32092

In ZIP Code 32092, cost-burdened renters (households spending over 30% of income on housing): 1,525 (64.7%)

🏚️ What Does It Mean When Renters Spend Over 30% of Their Income on Housing?
Household Group Households Share
Cost-burdened renters (over 30%) 1,525 64.7%
Other renter households 832 35.3%
Total renter households 2,357 100%

Shares are calculated as a percentage of renter households.

This shows how many renters in the ZIP code are considered cost-burdened — meaning they spend more than 30% of their income on housing (rent and basic utilities).

It’s a sign that housing might be unaffordable in the area or that lower-income residents may be struggling with rent.

Data comes from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey.


📊 Education Levels in ZIP Code 32092

Less than High School: 7,206 people (19.8%)

Includes adults who did not complete high school.

High School Graduate or GED: 6,527 people (17.9%)

Includes adults whose highest education is a high school diploma or GED.

Some College or Associate Degree: 3,991 people (10.9%)

Includes adults who attended college without completing a bachelor’s degree (some college or associate degree).

Bachelor’s Degree or Higher: 18,757 people (51.4%)

Includes adults with a bachelor’s degree or higher (bachelor’s, master’s, professional, or doctoral degree).

👥 Total Adults (25+): 36,481


 

Source: ACS 5-Year Estimates (U.S. Census Bureau) — unemployment rate from BLS. Some values are derived metrics.