ZIP Code 32084: Population, Income, Housing

State: FL
Total population: 37,291 Household income: $73,837 Rent: $1,567

Overview

Total population
37,291
Rent
$1,567
Year built
1998
Household income
$73,837
Per capita income
$39,690
Poverty rate
15%
Unemployment rate
N/A
Household size
2.3 persons
Rent over 30% of income
55.3%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Demographics

State
Florida
County
St. Johns County
City
St. Augustine
Total population
37,291
Adults over 25
28,207
Total households
15,231
Household size
2.3 persons

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Income & Poverty

Household income
$73,837
Per capita income
$39,690
Poverty rate
15%
Unemployment rate
N/A
Rent over 30% of income
55.3%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Housing

Rent
$1,567
Year built
1998
Households that rent
33.2%
Households that own
66.8%
Rooms per home (all homes)
5.3

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Race

White
77.5%
Black
9.8%
Asian
1%
Two or more races
9.8%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Ethnicity

Hispanic or Latino
11.1%
Not Hispanic or Latino
88.9%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Commute

Commute rate
14,505 (83.5%)
Commute time to work
23 mins
Work from home
2,872 (16.5%)

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

Education

Less than high school
27.1%
High school graduate or GED
29.9%
Some college or associate degree
9.9%
Bachelor’s degree or higher
33.1%

Note: Rent, income, and year built are shown as median values, while household size is shown as an average (see explanations below).

ZIP data use Census ZCTAs, which closely match USPS ZIP Codes in most cases (see FAQ for details).

Data are sourced from the American Community Survey (ACS) 5-Year Estimates, 2024 release — the latest dataset currently available. New 5-year estimates are published annually, about 6–12 months after the end of each reference year.

 


Comparison of ZIP Code 32084 with: St. Johns County, FL Jacksonville metro area, FL Florida United States

ZIP 32084

Total population37,291
Rent$1,567
Year built1998
Household income$73,837
Per capita income$39,690
Poverty rate15%
Unemployment rateN/A

St. Johns County, FL

Total population306,934
Rent$1,922
Year built2004
Household income$109,839
Per capita income$57,346
Poverty rate6.5%
Unemployment rate3%

Jacksonville Metro Area, FL

Total population1,683,960
Rent$1,513
Year built1992
Household income$79,643
Per capita income$43,752
Poverty rate11.8%
Unemployment rate3.4%

Florida State

Total population22,416,077
Rent$1,669
Year built1988
Household income$74,568
Per capita income$42,609
Poverty rate12.6%
Unemployment rate3.4%

United States

Total population334,922,499
Rent$1,413
Year built1980
Household income$80,734
Per capita income$44,673
Poverty rate12.5%
Unemployment rate4%
Metric ZIP32084 CountySt. Johns, FLMetro AreaJacksonville metro area, FLStateFloridaCountryUnited States
Total population37,291306,9341,683,96022,416,077334,922,499
Rent$1,567$1,922$1,513$1,669$1,413
Year built19982004199219881980
Household income$73,837$109,839$79,643$74,568$80,734
Per capita income$39,690$57,346$43,752$42,609$44,673
Poverty rate15%6.5%11.8%12.6%12.5%
Unemployment rateN/A3%3.4%3.4%4%

View the full multi-level comparison →

 

Loading...

 

Summary for 32084

Rent & Income

In 32084, the typical monthly rent is $1,567 and the typical household income is $73,837. Rent here is lower than Florida, and household income is similar to Florida. The estimated poverty rate is 15%.

Housing & Affordability

This ZIP Code is primarily owner-occupied, with renters accounting for about 33.2% of households. About 55.3% of renters spend more than 30% of their income on housing, indicating high cost burden.

Education & Employment

Educational attainment is moderate, with about 33.1% of adults holding a bachelor’s degree or higher.


 

ZIP 32084 — Rent vs Household Income

 


 

ZIP 32084 — Poverty

 


 

How ZIP 32084 compares in Florida (299 ZIP Codes)

Metric This ZIP Rank Starts from State range
Rent $1,567 94 / 299 from lower rent $999 – $3,263
Household income $73,837 153 / 299 from higher income $30,514 – $176,641
Poverty rate 15% 220 / 299 from lower poverty 2.8% – 48.7%

Rankings are calculated among ZIP Codes in Florida with total population > 30,000 (year 2024).

 

Detailed Ranking Explanation for ZIP Code 32084

Rent

For rent, this ZIP is positioned 94th out of 299 ZIP Codes in Florida. In Florida as a whole, the range goes from $999 in ZIP 34142 up to $3,263 in ZIP 33076.

Household income

For household income, ZIP Code 32084 ranks 153rd out of 299 ZIP Codes. Statewide, values range from $30,514 in ZIP 32209 up to $176,641 in ZIP 33076.

Poverty rate

For poverty levels, this ZIP is positioned 220th out of 299 ZIP Codes. Across Florida, figures vary from 2.8% in ZIP 32259 up to 48.7% in ZIP 32304.

 


💰 Rent in ZIP Code 32084 (with Utilities)

Estimated Monthly Rent: $1,567 ℹ️ What’s Included:
✅ Base rent, electricity, gas, water/sewer, and heating fuels
❌ Not included: internet, cable TV, renter's insurance, parking

💡 What does this rent estimate mean?

Explanation: This estimate shows what renters typically pay each month for housing — including the apartment or home and essential utilities like heat, water, and electricity.

Included in this number: Rent plus electricity, gas, water/sewer, and heating fuel.

Not included: Internet, cable, parking, renter’s insurance, or furniture rental.

Note: This cost does not depend on the number of people living in the home.


👨‍👧‍👦 Household Income in ZIP Code 32084

Annual Household Income: $73,837

💡 What does Household Income mean?

Definition: This represents the middle value of all household incomes in the ZIP code — half of households earn less, and half earn more.

Includes: wages, salaries, self-employment income, Social Security, pensions, investments, unemployment, public assistance, and rental income.

Does NOT include: capital gains, non-cash benefits (like food stamps), or tax refunds.

Household = any group of people (or a single person) living in the same housing unit.

Example: A couple earning $40,000 and $30,000 together have a household income of $70,000. If that's in the middle of all local incomes, it's the value shown here.


📉 Poverty Rate in ZIP Code 32084

Estimated Rate: 15%

💡 What does the Poverty Rate represent?

Definition: The percentage of people in this area living below the federal poverty threshold.

How it works: The threshold is a dollar amount set by the U.S. Census Bureau that varies by family size and age. If a household's income is below that level, everyone in it is included in this rate.

Example: In a town of 10,000 people, if 1,500 have incomes below the poverty line, the poverty rate is 15%.

Note: This statistic only includes people living in households; it does not count those in student housing, military barracks, or nursing homes.


🏘️ Renter vs. Owner Households in ZIP Code 32084

In ZIP Code 32084, households that rent: 5,059 (33.2%)

📊 What does the renter household percentage reveal about this ZIP Code?
Household Type Count Share
Renter-Occupied 5,059 33.2%
Owner-Occupied 10,172 66.8%

Definition: This is the percentage of households that rent their home rather than own it. It includes only occupied housing units.

Why it matters: Areas with a high share of renter households often have younger populations, higher mobility, and different housing needs compared to mostly owner-occupied areas.

Example: If 65% of homes in an area are renter-occupied, it means 65 out of every 100 households rent their home.


📉 Renters Spending Over 30% of Income on Rent in ZIP Code 32084

In ZIP Code 32084, cost-burdened renters (households spending over 30% of income on housing): 2,799 (55.3%)

🏚️ What Does It Mean When Renters Spend Over 30% of Their Income on Housing?
Household Group Households Share
Cost-burdened renters (over 30%) 2,799 55.3%
Other renter households 2,260 44.7%
Total renter households 5,059 100%

Shares are calculated as a percentage of renter households.

This shows how many renters in the ZIP code are considered cost-burdened — meaning they spend more than 30% of their income on housing (rent and basic utilities).

It’s a sign that housing might be unaffordable in the area or that lower-income residents may be struggling with rent.

Data comes from the U.S. Census Bureau’s American Community Survey.


📊 Education Levels in ZIP Code 32084

Less than High School: 7,644 people (27.1%)

Includes adults who did not complete high school.

High School Graduate or GED: 8,444 people (29.9%)

Includes adults whose highest education is a high school diploma or GED.

Some College or Associate Degree: 2,794 people (9.9%)

Includes adults who attended college without completing a bachelor’s degree (some college or associate degree).

Bachelor’s Degree or Higher: 9,325 people (33.1%)

Includes adults with a bachelor’s degree or higher (bachelor’s, master’s, professional, or doctoral degree).

👥 Total Adults (25+): 28,207


 

Source: ACS 5-Year Estimates (U.S. Census Bureau) — unemployment rate from BLS. Some values are derived metrics.