Compare ZIP Code 34243 vs Manatee County, FL vs North Port Metro Area, FL vs Florida (FL) vs United States

Place 4
Place 5

Map Layers

Metric 34243 – North Sarasota, FL
Overview
Total population 32,773 429,792 889,339 22,416,077 334,922,499
Rent $2,115 $1,671 $1,747 $1,669 $1,413
Year built 1994 1991 1989 1988 1980
Household income $81,219 $78,457 $80,859 $74,568 $80,734
Per capita income $46,470 $46,573 $52,393 $42,609 $44,673
Poverty rate 7.9% 9.8% 9.2% 12.6% 12.5%
Unemployment rate 3.4% 3.6% 3.4% 4.0%
Household size 2.2 2.4 2.3 2.5 2.5
Rent over 30% of income 57% 57% 55.7% 56.3% 47.6%
Demographics
Adults over 25 25,399 326,931 696,273 16,228,400 230,807,303
Total households 14,159 176,747 388,951 8,752,810 129,227,496
Household size 2.2 2.4 2.3 2.5 2.5
Income & Poverty
Household income $81,219 $78,457 $80,859 $74,568 $80,734
Per capita income $46,470 $46,573 $52,393 $42,609 $44,673
Poverty rate 7.9% 9.8% 9.2% 12.6% 12.5%
Unemployment rate 3.4% 3.6% 3.4% 4.0%
Rent over 30% of income 57% 57% 55.7% 56.3% 47.6%
Housing
Rent $2,115 $1,671 $1,747 $1,669 $1,413
Year built 1994 1991 1989 1988 1980
Households that rent 28.5% 25.7% 24.4% 32.4% 34.8%
Households that own 71.5% 74.3% 75.6% 67.6% 65.2%
Rooms per home (all homes) 5.3 5.1 5.1 5.2 5.5
Race
White 77.2% 71.6% 77.1% 55.9% 61%
Black 3.5% 7.8% 5.8% 15.1% 12.2%
Asian 2.7% 2.3% 2.1% 2.9% 6%
Two or more races 13.9% 12.8% 10.9% 19.4% 12.6%
Ethnicity
Hispanic or Latino 14.9% 18.3% 14.4% 27.4% 19.3%
Not Hispanic or Latino 85.1% 81.7% 85.6% 72.6% 80.7%
Commute
Commute rate 83.2% 84.2% 83.8% 84.3% 84.9%
Commute time to work 24.0 min 27.0 min 26.0 min 28.0 min 26.0 min
Work from home 16.8% 15.8% 16.2% 15.7% 15.1%
Education
Less than high school 23% 26.2% 24.8% 26.9% 27.5%
High school graduate or GED 25.4% 27.4% 26.1% 27.2% 26%
Some college or associate degree 10.6% 11% 10.7% 11.8% 10.7%
Bachelor’s degree or higher 41.1% 35.4% 38.3% 34.1% 35.7%