Compare ZIP Code 33928 vs Lee County, FL vs Cape Coral Metro Area, FL vs Florida (FL) vs United States

Place 4
Place 5

Map Layers

Metric 33928 – Lee, FL
Overview
Total population 31,926 817,666 817,666 22,416,077 334,922,499
Rent $1,976 $1,712 $1,712 $1,669 $1,413
Year built 2004 1997 1997 1988 1980
Household income $102,624 $76,107 $76,107 $74,568 $80,734
Per capita income $69,214 $44,931 $44,931 $42,609 $44,673
Poverty rate 7.0% 12.0% 12.0% 12.6% 12.5%
Unemployment rate 3.3% 3.5% 3.4% 4.0%
Household size 2.1 2.5 2.5 2.5 2.5
Rent over 30% of income 57.3% 56.5% 56.5% 56.3% 47.6%
Demographics
Adults over 25 26,733 618,547 618,547 16,228,400 230,807,303
Total households 14,825 327,803 327,803 8,752,810 129,227,496
Household size 2.1 2.5 2.5 2.5 2.5
Income & Poverty
Household income $102,624 $76,107 $76,107 $74,568 $80,734
Per capita income $69,214 $44,931 $44,931 $42,609 $44,673
Poverty rate 7.0% 12.0% 12.0% 12.6% 12.5%
Unemployment rate 3.3% 3.5% 3.4% 4.0%
Rent over 30% of income 57.3% 56.5% 56.5% 56.3% 47.6%
Housing
Rent $1,976 $1,712 $1,712 $1,669 $1,413
Year built 2004 1997 1997 1988 1980
Households that rent 12.6% 25.7% 25.7% 32.4% 34.8%
Households that own 87.4% 74.3% 74.3% 67.6% 65.2%
Rooms per home (all homes) 5.2 5.2 5.2 5.2 5.5
Race
White 86.7% 66.7% 66.7% 55.9% 61%
Black 1.4% 7.9% 7.9% 15.1% 12.2%
Asian 2.5% 1.7% 1.7% 2.9% 6%
Two or more races 7.2% 18.5% 18.5% 19.4% 12.6%
Ethnicity
Hispanic or Latino 9.5% 24.7% 24.7% 27.4% 19.3%
Not Hispanic or Latino 90.5% 75.3% 75.3% 72.6% 80.7%
Commute
Commute rate 75.9% 84.6% 84.6% 84.3% 84.9%
Commute time to work 28.0 min 29.0 min 29.0 min 28.0 min 26.0 min
Work from home 24.1% 15.4% 15.4% 15.7% 15.1%
Education
Less than high school 20.8% 27.6% 27.6% 26.9% 27.5%
High school graduate or GED 19.7% 29.9% 29.9% 27.2% 26%
Some college or associate degree 10.6% 11.3% 11.3% 11.8% 10.7%
Bachelor’s degree or higher 48.9% 31.2% 31.2% 34.1% 35.7%