Compare ZIP Code 33056 vs Miami-Dade County, FL vs Miami Gardens, FL vs Miami Metro Area, FL vs Florida (FL)

Place 4
Place 5

Map Layers

Metric 33056 – Miami Gardens, FL
Overview
Total population 37,890 2,738,356 113,177 6,249,291 22,416,077
Rent $1,764 $1,829 $1,787 $1,869 $1,669
Year built 1972 1980 1970 1982 1988
Household income $68,583 $71,753 $63,627 $76,527 $74,568
Per capita income $27,247 $39,469 $26,595 $43,766 $42,609
Poverty rate 13.9% 14.7% 13.6% 13.1% 12.6%
Unemployment rate 2.4% 3.2% 2.9% 3.4%
Household size 3.1 2.8 3.2 2.6 2.5
Rent over 30% of income 57.4% 60.9% 61.1% 60.7% 56.3%
Demographics
Adults over 25 26,168 1,964,800 77,713 4,514,337 16,228,400
Total households 11,936 975,411 35,118 2,334,797 8,752,810
Household size 3.1 2.8 3.2 2.6 2.5
Income & Poverty
Household income $68,583 $71,753 $63,627 $76,527 $74,568
Per capita income $27,247 $39,469 $26,595 $43,766 $42,609
Poverty rate 13.9% 14.7% 13.6% 13.1% 12.6%
Unemployment rate 2.4% 3.2% 2.9% 3.4%
Rent over 30% of income 57.4% 60.9% 61.1% 60.7% 56.3%
Housing
Rent $1,764 $1,829 $1,787 $1,869 $1,669
Year built 1972 1980 1970 1982 1988
Households that rent 37.6% 47.8% 35.6% 39.5% 32.4%
Households that own 62.4% 52.2% 64.4% 60.5% 67.6%
Rooms per home (all homes) 5.3 4.4 5.2 4.6 5.2
Race
White 7.6% 26.5% 10.2% 36.7% 55.9%
Black 65.4% 14.7% 60.3% 19.8% 15.1%
Asian 0.3% 1.6% 0.3% 2.6% 2.9%
Two or more races 23% 48.1% 24.5% 32.9% 19.4%
Ethnicity
Hispanic or Latino 31.5% 69.3% 36.3% 46.7% 27.4%
Not Hispanic or Latino 68.5% 30.7% 63.7% 53.3% 72.6%
Commute
Commute rate 89.8% 86% 91.1% 85.5% 84.3%
Commute time to work 33.0 min 31.0 min 32.0 min 29.0 min 28.0 min
Work from home 10.2% 14% 8.9% 14.5% 15.7%
Education
Less than high school 32.1% 26.5% 31.9% 26.2% 26.9%
High school graduate or GED 39.2% 26.9% 38.8% 25.7% 27.2%
Some college or associate degree 11.2% 12.2% 11.2% 11.5% 11.8%
Bachelor’s degree or higher 17.5% 34.4% 18.1% 36.7% 34.1%