Compare ZIP Code 32935 vs Brevard County, FL vs Melbourne, FL vs Palm Bay Metro Area, FL vs Florida (FL)

Place 4
Place 5

Map Layers

Metric 32935 – Melbourne, FL
Overview
Total population 41,965 632,780 86,576 632,780 22,416,077
Rent $1,491 $1,556 $1,525 $1,556 $1,669
Year built 1980 1988 1985 1988 1988
Household income $64,588 $78,476 $66,991 $78,476 $74,568
Per capita income $35,667 $44,108 $38,249 $44,108 $42,609
Poverty rate 15.3% 10.2% 15.8% 10.2% 12.6%
Unemployment rate 3.3% 3.1% 3.5% 3.4%
Household size 2.2 2.4 2.2 2.4 2.5
Rent over 30% of income 52.9% 52.3% 54.2% 52.3% 56.3%
Demographics
Total population 41,965 632,780 86,576 632,780 22,416,077
Adults over 25 31,306 474,168 62,973 474,168 16,228,400
Total households 18,643 257,695 37,041 257,695 8,752,810
Household size 2.2 2.4 2.2 2.4 2.5
Income & Poverty
Household income $64,588 $78,476 $66,991 $78,476 $74,568
Per capita income $35,667 $44,108 $38,249 $44,108 $42,609
Poverty rate 15.3% 10.2% 15.8% 10.2% 12.6%
Unemployment rate 3.3% 3.1% 3.5% 3.4%
Rent over 30% of income 52.9% 52.3% 54.2% 52.3% 56.3%
Housing
Rent $1,491 $1,556 $1,525 $1,556 $1,669
Year built 1980 1988 1985 1988 1988
Households that rent 40.3% 23.3% 40.3% 23.3% 32.4%
Households that own 59.7% 76.7% 59.7% 76.7% 67.6%
Rooms per home (all homes) 5.2 5.5 5.2 5.5 5.2
Race
White 77.2% 73.4% 71.7% 73.4% 55.9%
Black 6.4% 10% 10.1% 10% 15.1%
Asian 2.2% 2.5% 3.1% 2.5% 2.9%
Two or more races 10.3% 10.5% 10.9% 10.5% 19.4%
Ethnicity
Hispanic or Latino 12.6% 12.2% 12.2% 12.2% 27.4%
Not Hispanic or Latino 87.4% 87.8% 87.8% 87.8% 72.6%
Commute
Commute rate 86% 85.4% 85.9% 85.4% 84.3%
Commute time to work 22.0 min 25.0 min 23.0 min 25.0 min 28.0 min
Work from home 14% 14.6% 14.1% 14.6% 15.7%
Education
Less than high school 29.7% 26.7% 27.5% 26.7% 26.9%
High school graduate or GED 27.1% 25.8% 25.1% 25.8% 27.2%
Some college or associate degree 12.8% 13.3% 12.6% 13.3% 11.8%
Bachelor’s degree or higher 30.3% 34.2% 34.7% 34.2% 34.1%