Compare ZIP Code 32746 vs Seminole County, FL vs Orlando Metro Area, FL vs Florida (FL) vs United States

Place 4
Place 5

Map Layers

Metric 32746 – Lake Mary, FL
Overview
Total population 46,684 481,470 2,793,746 22,416,077 334,922,499
Rent $2,059 $1,783 $1,760 $1,669 $1,413
Year built 1996 1988 1995 1988 1980
Household income $104,775 $85,761 $78,533 $74,568 $80,734
Per capita income $60,143 $45,458 $40,221 $42,609 $44,673
Poverty rate 5.9% 9.0% 11.7% 12.6% 12.5%
Unemployment rate 2.8% 3.3% 3.4% 4.0%
Household size 2.4 2.6 2.7 2.5 2.5
Rent over 30% of income 50.6% 56.3% 56.9% 56.3% 47.6%
Demographics
Adults over 25 34,545 343,922 1,945,965 16,228,400 230,807,303
Total households 19,064 187,248 1,022,315 8,752,810 129,227,496
Household size 2.4 2.6 2.7 2.5 2.5
Income & Poverty
Household income $104,775 $85,761 $78,533 $74,568 $80,734
Per capita income $60,143 $45,458 $40,221 $42,609 $44,673
Poverty rate 5.9% 9.0% 11.7% 12.6% 12.5%
Unemployment rate 2.8% 3.3% 3.4% 4.0%
Rent over 30% of income 50.6% 56.3% 56.9% 56.3% 47.6%
Housing
Rent $2,059 $1,783 $1,760 $1,669 $1,413
Year built 1996 1988 1995 1988 1980
Households that rent 36.6% 33.8% 36.9% 32.4% 34.8%
Households that own 63.4% 66.2% 63.1% 67.6% 65.2%
Rooms per home (all homes) 5.8 5.7 5.5 5.2 5.5
Race
White 63.5% 59.2% 48.1% 55.9% 61%
Black 8.6% 11.8% 15.8% 15.1% 12.2%
Asian 9.1% 5.4% 4.5% 2.9% 6%
Two or more races 14.9% 17.6% 20.9% 19.4% 12.6%
Ethnicity
Hispanic or Latino 18.4% 23.9% 33.3% 27.4% 19.3%
Not Hispanic or Latino 81.6% 76.1% 66.7% 72.6% 80.7%
Commute
Commute rate 72.1% 78.4% 82.5% 84.3% 84.9%
Commute time to work 27.0 min 27.0 min 29.0 min 28.0 min 26.0 min
Work from home 27.9% 21.6% 17.5% 15.7% 15.1%
Education
Less than high school 19.5% 23.7% 25.7% 26.9% 27.5%
High school graduate or GED 17% 21.3% 25% 27.2% 26%
Some college or associate degree 12.2% 12.2% 12.6% 11.8% 10.7%
Bachelor’s degree or higher 51.2% 42.7% 36.7% 34.1% 35.7%