Compare ZIP Code 32043 vs Clay County, FL vs Jacksonville Metro Area, FL vs Florida (FL) vs United States

Place 4
Place 5

Map Layers

Metric 32043 – Green Cove Springs, FL
Overview
Total population 34,562 227,584 1,683,960 22,416,077 334,922,499
Rent $1,545 $1,551 $1,513 $1,669 $1,413
Year built 2000 1996 1992 1988 1980
Household income $84,145 $87,820 $79,643 $74,568 $80,734
Per capita income $40,400 $39,563 $43,752 $42,609 $44,673
Poverty rate 7.5% 9.2% 11.8% 12.6% 12.5%
Unemployment rate 3.2% 3.4% 3.4% 4.0%
Household size 2.6 2.7 2.5 2.5 2.5
Rent over 30% of income 37.1% 46.9% 52.7% 56.3% 47.6%
Demographics
Adults over 25 23,824 158,246 1,175,272 16,228,400 230,807,303
Total households 13,042 83,707 663,101 8,752,810 129,227,496
Household size 2.6 2.7 2.5 2.5 2.5
Income & Poverty
Household income $84,145 $87,820 $79,643 $74,568 $80,734
Per capita income $40,400 $39,563 $43,752 $42,609 $44,673
Poverty rate 7.5% 9.2% 11.8% 12.6% 12.5%
Unemployment rate 3.2% 3.4% 3.4% 4.0%
Rent over 30% of income 37.1% 46.9% 52.7% 56.3% 47.6%
Housing
Rent $1,545 $1,551 $1,513 $1,669 $1,413
Year built 2000 1996 1992 1988 1980
Households that rent 21.3% 24.1% 33.5% 32.4% 34.8%
Households that own 78.7% 75.9% 66.5% 67.6% 65.2%
Rooms per home (all homes) 6.2 6.2 5.7 5.2 5.5
Race
White 77.9% 69.9% 61.1% 55.9% 61%
Black 9.3% 11.8% 20.4% 15.1% 12.2%
Asian 1.7% 3.1% 4.2% 2.9% 6%
Two or more races 8.3% 11.2% 10.5% 19.4% 12.6%
Ethnicity
Hispanic or Latino 7.3% 11.4% 11.1% 27.4% 19.3%
Not Hispanic or Latino 92.7% 88.6% 88.9% 72.6% 80.7%
Commute
Commute rate 84.1% 84.1% 82.4% 84.3% 84.9%
Commute time to work 34.0 min 31.0 min 26.0 min 28.0 min 26.0 min
Work from home 15.9% 15.9% 17.6% 15.7% 15.1%
Education
Less than high school 28.1% 30.7% 26.3% 26.9% 27.5%
High school graduate or GED 28.3% 28.2% 26.1% 27.2% 26%
Some college or associate degree 14.4% 12.8% 11.1% 11.8% 10.7%
Bachelor’s degree or higher 29.1% 28.3% 36.5% 34.1% 35.7%