Compare Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT vs Bridgeport Metro Area, CT vs Connecticut (CT) vs United States
Map Layers
| Metric |
Western Connecticut Planning Region, CT County |
Bridgeport Metro Area, CT Metro Area |
Connecticut (CT) State |
United States Country |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||||
| Total population | 627,071 | 956,330 | 3,624,508 | 334,922,499 |
| Rent | $2,110 | $1,875 | $1,488 | $1,413 |
| Year built | 1971 | 1967 | 1967 | 1980 |
| Household income | $128,188 | $114,565 | $95,781 | $80,734 |
| Per capita income | $82,266 | $71,978 | $55,915 | $44,673 |
| Poverty rate | 7.5% | 9.2% | 10.0% | 12.5% |
| Unemployment rate | 2.4% | 3.1% | 3.2% | 4.0% |
| Household size | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Rent over 30% of income | 50.4% | 52.2% | 49.3% | 47.6% |
| Demographics | ||||
| Adults over 25 | 438,487 | 660,738 | 2,554,584 | 230,807,303 |
| Total households | 235,379 | 355,012 | 1,434,007 | 129,227,496 |
| Household size | 2.6 | 2.7 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Income & Poverty | ||||
| Poverty rate | 7.5% | 9.2% | 10.0% | 12.5% |
| Unemployment rate | 2.4% | 3.1% | 3.2% | 4.0% |
| Rent over 30% of income | 50.4% | 52.2% | 49.3% | 47.6% |
| Housing | ||||
| Rent | $2,110 | $1,875 | $1,488 | $1,413 |
| Year built | 1971 | 1967 | 1967 | 1980 |
| Households that rent | 33.6% | 34% | 33.5% | 34.8% |
| Households that own | 66.4% | 66% | 66.5% | 65.2% |
| Rooms per home (all homes) | 6.0 | 5.8 | 5.6 | 5.5 |
| Race | ||||
| White | 61.1% | 59.2% | 65.1% | 61% |
| Black | 9.8% | 10.8% | 10.6% | 12.2% |
| Asian | 5.5% | 5.4% | 4.8% | 6% |
| Two or more races | 14% | 13.4% | 11.4% | 12.6% |
| Ethnicity | ||||
| Hispanic or Latino | 20.5% | 22.6% | 18.3% | 19.3% |
| Not Hispanic or Latino | 79.5% | 77.4% | 81.7% | 80.7% |
| Commute | ||||
| Commute rate | 78.5% | 80.6% | 84% | 84.9% |
| Commute time to work | 31.0 min | 31.0 min | 26.0 min | 26.0 min |
| Work from home | 21.5% | 19.4% | 16% | 15.1% |
| Education | ||||
| Less than high school | 20% | 21.7% | 22.9% | 27.5% |
| High school graduate or GED | 17.7% | 19.9% | 25.3% | 26% |
| Some college or associate degree | 6.8% | 7.5% | 9.3% | 10.7% |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 55.5% | 50.9% | 42.5% | 35.7% |