Compare Sussex County, DE vs Delaware (DE) vs United States
Map Layers
| Metric |
Sussex County, DE County |
Delaware (DE) State |
United States Country |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overview | |||
| Total population | 255,626 | 1,021,191 | 334,922,499 |
| Rent | $1,238 | $1,401 | $1,413 |
| Year built | 1999 | 1987 | 1980 |
| Household income | $81,497 | $84,954 | $80,734 |
| Per capita income | $46,684 | $45,375 | $44,673 |
| Poverty rate | 10.9% | 10.4% | 12.5% |
| Unemployment rate | 3.2% | 3.7% | 4.0% |
| Household size | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Rent over 30% of income | 47.9% | 46.6% | 47.6% |
| Demographics | |||
| Total population | 255,626 | 1,021,191 | 334,922,499 |
| Adults over 25 | 193,708 | 723,044 | 230,807,303 |
| Total households | 106,441 | 402,038 | 129,227,496 |
| Household size | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Income & Poverty | |||
| Household income | $81,497 | $84,954 | $80,734 |
| Per capita income | $46,684 | $45,375 | $44,673 |
| Poverty rate | 10.9% | 10.4% | 12.5% |
| Unemployment rate | 3.2% | 3.7% | 4.0% |
| Rent over 30% of income | 47.9% | 46.6% | 47.6% |
| Housing | |||
| Rent | $1,238 | $1,401 | $1,413 |
| Year built | 1999 | 1987 | 1980 |
| Households that rent | 18.4% | 27% | 34.8% |
| Households that own | 81.6% | 73% | 65.2% |
| Rooms per home (all homes) | 6.1 | 6.2 | 5.5 |
| Race | |||
| White | 74.1% | 59.9% | 61% |
| Black | 9.9% | 21.9% | 12.2% |
| Asian | 1.3% | 4.3% | 6% |
| Two or more races | 9% | 8.8% | 12.6% |
| Ethnicity | |||
| Hispanic or Latino | 11.5% | 11% | 19.3% |
| Not Hispanic or Latino | 88.5% | 89% | 80.7% |
| Commute | |||
| Commute rate | 86.6% | 85% | 84.9% |
| Commute time to work | 27.0 min | 26.0 min | 26.0 min |
| Work from home | 13.4% | 15% | 15.1% |
| Education | |||
| Less than high school | 26.2% | 25.5% | 27.5% |
| High school graduate or GED | 29.8% | 28.8% | 26% |
| Some college or associate degree | 11% | 9.9% | 10.7% |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 33% | 35.8% | 35.7% |