Compare Stark County, OH vs Canton Metro Area, OH vs Ohio (OH) vs United States

Overview
Total population 373,713 400,372 11,810,293 334,922,499
Rent $909 $908 $1,034 $1,413
Year built 1966 1966 1970 1980
Household income $67,934 $67,801 $71,389 $80,734
Per capita income $36,762 $36,664 $40,552 $44,673
Poverty rate 12.5% 12.5% 13.3% 12.5%
Unemployment rate 4.6% 4.5% 4.3% 4.0%
Household size 2.4 2.4 2.4 2.5
Rent over 30% of income 39.2% 38.8% 42.4% 47.6%
Demographics
Total population 373,713 400,372 11,810,293 334,922,499
Adults over 25 262,599 281,890 8,162,216 230,807,303
Total households 155,955 167,161 4,863,191 129,227,496
Household size 2.4 2.4 2.4 2.5
Income & Poverty
Household income $67,934 $67,801 $71,389 $80,734
Per capita income $36,762 $36,664 $40,552 $44,673
Poverty rate 12.5% 12.5% 13.3% 12.5%
Unemployment rate 4.6% 4.5% 4.3% 4.0%
Rent over 30% of income 39.2% 38.8% 42.4% 47.6%
Housing
Rent $909 $908 $1,034 $1,413
Year built 1966 1966 1970 1980
Households that rent 30.8% 30.1% 32.8% 34.8%
Households that own 69.2% 69.9% 67.2% 65.2%
Rooms per home (all homes) 6.1 6.1 5.9 5.5
Race
White 84.5% 85.2% 76.8% 61%
Black 7.1% 6.7% 12.2% 12.2%
Asian 0.9% 0.8% 2.6% 6%
Two or more races 6.8% 6.6% 6.5% 12.6%
Ethnicity
Hispanic or Latino 3% 2.9% 4.8% 19.3%
Not Hispanic or Latino 97% 97.1% 95.2% 80.7%
Commute
Commute rate 88.2% 88.4% 87% 84.9%
Commute time to work 22.0 min 22.0 min 23.0 min 26.0 min
Work from home 11.8% 11.6% 13% 15.1%
Education
Less than high school 26.5% 26.1% 25.7% 27.5%
High school graduate or GED 36.7% 37.5% 32.1% 26%
Some college or associate degree 10.9% 11.1% 10.8% 10.7%
Bachelor’s degree or higher 25.9% 25.2% 31.5% 35.7%