Compare San Juan County, NM vs New Mexico (NM) vs United States
Map Layers
| Metric |
San Juan County, NM County |
New Mexico (NM) State |
United States Country |
|---|---|---|---|
| Overview | |||
| Total population | 120,942 | 2,120,246 | 334,922,499 |
| Rent | $956 | $1,067 | $1,413 |
| Year built | 1986 | 1985 | 1980 |
| Household income | $55,872 | $64,059 | $80,734 |
| Per capita income | $28,099 | $36,218 | $44,673 |
| Poverty rate | 23.1% | 17.8% | 12.5% |
| Unemployment rate | 4.2% | 4.2% | 4.0% |
| Household size | 2.9 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Rent over 30% of income | 36.7% | 45% | 47.6% |
| Demographics | |||
| Total population | 120,942 | 2,120,246 | 334,922,499 |
| Adults over 25 | 80,496 | 1,461,438 | 230,807,303 |
| Total households | 41,732 | 837,414 | 129,227,496 |
| Household size | 2.9 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Income & Poverty | |||
| Household income | $55,872 | $64,059 | $80,734 |
| Per capita income | $28,099 | $36,218 | $44,673 |
| Poverty rate | 23.1% | 17.8% | 12.5% |
| Unemployment rate | 4.2% | 4.2% | 4.0% |
| Rent over 30% of income | 36.7% | 45% | 47.6% |
| Housing | |||
| Rent | $956 | $1,067 | $1,413 |
| Year built | 1986 | 1985 | 1980 |
| Households that rent | 28.8% | 30% | 34.8% |
| Households that own | 71.2% | 70% | 65.2% |
| Rooms per home (all homes) | 5.1 | 5.3 | 5.5 |
| Race | |||
| White | 39.9% | 47.8% | 61% |
| Black | 0.6% | 2.1% | 12.2% |
| Asian | 0.8% | 1.8% | 6% |
| Two or more races | 10.4% | 25.8% | 12.6% |
| Ethnicity | |||
| Hispanic or Latino | 19.8% | 48.4% | 19.3% |
| Not Hispanic or Latino | 80.2% | 51.6% | 80.7% |
| Commute | |||
| Commute rate | 93.7% | 87.8% | 84.9% |
| Commute time to work | 24.0 min | 23.0 min | 26.0 min |
| Work from home | 6.3% | 12.2% | 15.1% |
| Education | |||
| Less than high school | 37.1% | 31.8% | 27.5% |
| High school graduate or GED | 30% | 25.7% | 26% |
| Some college or associate degree | 14.6% | 11.5% | 10.7% |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 18.3% | 31% | 35.7% |