Compare Pinal County, AZ vs Phoenix Metro Area, AZ vs Arizona (AZ) vs United States

Overview
Total population 469,006 5,028,754 7,378,838 334,922,499
Rent $1,537 $1,702 $1,543 $1,413
Year built 2004 1994 1992 1980
Household income $80,266 $88,301 $79,964 $80,734
Per capita income $36,067 $45,239 $42,503 $44,673
Poverty rate 11.1% 11.0% 12.5% 12.5%
Unemployment rate 3.7% 3.2% 3.6% 4.0%
Household size 2.8 2.6 2.5 2.5
Rent over 30% of income 40.6% 49.4% 48% 47.6%
Demographics
Total population 469,006 5,028,754 7,378,838 334,922,499
Adults over 25 332,152 3,446,042 5,088,675 230,807,303
Total households 161,917 1,892,613 2,856,081 129,227,496
Household size 2.8 2.6 2.5 2.5
Income & Poverty
Household income $80,266 $88,301 $79,964 $80,734
Per capita income $36,067 $45,239 $42,503 $44,673
Poverty rate 11.1% 11.0% 12.5% 12.5%
Unemployment rate 3.7% 3.2% 3.6% 4.0%
Rent over 30% of income 40.6% 49.4% 48% 47.6%
Housing
Rent $1,537 $1,702 $1,543 $1,413
Year built 2004 1994 1992 1980
Households that rent 18.3% 33.4% 32.6% 34.8%
Households that own 81.7% 66.6% 67.4% 65.2%
Rooms per home (all homes) 5.7 5.5 5.3 5.5
Race
White 61.8% 58.9% 59% 61%
Black 5.3% 5.7% 4.6% 12.2%
Asian 1.8% 4.3% 3.6% 6%
Two or more races 16.9% 19.3% 19.5% 12.6%
Ethnicity
Hispanic or Latino 29.8% 31.1% 31.4% 19.3%
Not Hispanic or Latino 70.2% 68.9% 68.6% 80.7%
Commute
Commute rate 83.1% 79.5% 81.6% 84.9%
Commute time to work 32.0 min 26.0 min 25.0 min 26.0 min
Work from home 16.9% 20.5% 18.4% 15.1%
Education
Less than high school 34.8% 30.8% 31.8% 27.5%
High school graduate or GED 30% 22.7% 23.5% 26%
Some college or associate degree 12.8% 11.1% 11.4% 10.7%
Bachelor’s degree or higher 22.5% 35.3% 33.3% 35.7%