Compare Oxford County, ME vs Maine (ME) vs United States

Overview
Total population 59,255 1,387,817 334,922,499
Rent $836 $1,139 $1,413
Year built 1977 1977 1980
Household income $60,173 $74,733 $80,734
Per capita income $35,412 $43,742 $44,673
Poverty rate 13.8% 10.7% 12.5%
Unemployment rate 4.0% 3.1% 4.0%
Household size 2.4 2.3 2.5
Rent over 30% of income 44.5% 44.1% 47.6%
Demographics
Total population 59,255 1,387,817 334,922,499
Adults over 25 45,112 1,026,250 230,807,303
Total households 24,140 597,159 129,227,496
Household size 2.4 2.3 2.5
Income & Poverty
Household income $60,173 $74,733 $80,734
Per capita income $35,412 $43,742 $44,673
Poverty rate 13.8% 10.7% 12.5%
Unemployment rate 4.0% 3.1% 4.0%
Rent over 30% of income 44.5% 44.1% 47.6%
Housing
Rent $836 $1,139 $1,413
Year built 1977 1977 1980
Households that rent 19.4% 25.7% 34.8%
Households that own 80.6% 74.3% 65.2%
Rooms per home (all homes) 5.3 5.5 5.5
Race
White 93% 90.5% 61%
Black 0.3% 1.8% 12.2%
Asian 0.7% 1.2% 6%
Two or more races 5.1% 5.3% 12.6%
Ethnicity
Hispanic or Latino 1.7% 2.2% 19.3%
Not Hispanic or Latino 98.3% 97.8% 80.7%
Commute
Commute rate 86.4% 84.1% 84.9%
Commute time to work 29.0 min 25.0 min 26.0 min
Work from home 13.6% 15.9% 15.1%
Education
Less than high school 22.3% 22% 27.5%
High school graduate or GED 41% 30.1% 26%
Some college or associate degree 12.7% 11.7% 10.7%
Bachelor’s degree or higher 24% 36.2% 35.7%