Compare Montcalm County, MI vs Grand Rapids Metro Area, MI vs Michigan (MI) vs United States

Overview
Total population 67,816 1,162,152 10,077,761 334,922,499
Rent $869 $1,202 $1,129 $1,413
Year built 1977 1979 1972 1980
Household income $67,344 $82,874 $72,875 $80,734
Per capita income $30,876 $41,561 $40,735 $44,673
Poverty rate 12.6% 9.7% 13.2% 12.5%
Unemployment rate 5.2% 4.0% 4.7% 4.0%
Household size 2.7 2.6 2.4 2.5
Rent over 30% of income 37.4% 46.2% 46.4% 47.6%
Demographics
Total population 67,816 1,162,152 10,077,761 334,922,499
Adults over 25 48,259 778,630 7,008,507 230,807,303
Total households 24,511 440,316 4,076,369 129,227,496
Household size 2.7 2.6 2.4 2.5
Income & Poverty
Household income $67,344 $82,874 $72,875 $80,734
Per capita income $30,876 $41,561 $40,735 $44,673
Poverty rate 12.6% 9.7% 13.2% 12.5%
Unemployment rate 5.2% 4.0% 4.7% 4.0%
Rent over 30% of income 37.4% 46.2% 46.4% 47.6%
Housing
Rent $869 $1,202 $1,129 $1,413
Year built 1977 1979 1972 1980
Households that rent 16.9% 25.4% 26.8% 34.8%
Households that own 83.1% 74.6% 73.2% 65.2%
Rooms per home (all homes) 5.9 6.2 5.9 5.5
Race
White 88.3% 78.3% 73.7% 61%
Black 3.2% 6.4% 13.3% 12.2%
Asian 0.2% 2.6% 3.4% 6%
Two or more races 6.6% 9.1% 7.1% 12.6%
Ethnicity
Hispanic or Latino 4.5% 10.1% 5.9% 19.3%
Not Hispanic or Latino 95.5% 89.9% 94.1% 80.7%
Commute
Commute rate 93.1% 87.6% 86.5% 84.9%
Commute time to work 31.0 min 22.0 min 24.0 min 26.0 min
Work from home 6.9% 12.4% 13.5% 15.1%
Education
Less than high school 31.9% 26.2% 28.5% 27.5%
High school graduate or GED 38.8% 26.4% 28% 26%
Some college or associate degree 13.2% 10.8% 11.1% 10.7%
Bachelor’s degree or higher 16% 36.5% 32.4% 35.7%