Compare Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region, CT vs Hartford Metro Area, CT vs Connecticut (CT) vs United States

Map Layers

Metric Lower Connecticut River Valley Planning Region, CT
Overview
Total population 175,822 1,153,112 3,624,508 334,922,499
Rent $1,454 $1,416 $1,488 $1,413
Year built 1972 1967 1967 1980
Household income $104,428 $95,118 $95,781 $80,734
Per capita income $59,075 $52,245 $55,915 $44,673
Poverty rate 6.8% 9.8% 10.0% 12.5%
Unemployment rate 2.4% 3.2% 3.2% 4.0%
Household size 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.5
Rent over 30% of income 46.2% 48.3% 49.3% 47.6%
Demographics
Total population 175,822 1,153,112 3,624,508 334,922,499
Adults over 25 131,296 812,615 2,554,584 230,807,303
Total households 74,068 465,181 1,434,007 129,227,496
Household size 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.5
Income & Poverty
Household income $104,428 $95,118 $95,781 $80,734
Per capita income $59,075 $52,245 $55,915 $44,673
Poverty rate 6.8% 9.8% 10.0% 12.5%
Unemployment rate 2.4% 3.2% 3.2% 4.0%
Rent over 30% of income 46.2% 48.3% 49.3% 47.6%
Housing
Rent $1,454 $1,416 $1,488 $1,413
Year built 1972 1967 1967 1980
Households that rent 24.2% 32.7% 33.5% 34.8%
Households that own 75.8% 67.3% 66.5% 65.2%
Rooms per home (all homes) 5.9 5.6 5.6 5.5
Race
White 80.8% 66.4% 65.1% 61%
Black 4.9% 11.3% 10.6% 12.2%
Asian 3.4% 5.6% 4.8% 6%
Two or more races 8.8% 10.4% 11.4% 12.6%
Ethnicity
Hispanic or Latino 7.8% 16.2% 18.3% 19.3%
Not Hispanic or Latino 92.2% 83.8% 81.7% 80.7%
Commute
Commute rate 83.2% 83.1% 84% 84.9%
Commute time to work 26.0 min 24.0 min 26.0 min 26.0 min
Work from home 16.8% 16.9% 16% 15.1%
Education
Less than high school 20.5% 22.6% 22.9% 27.5%
High school graduate or GED 23.7% 24.8% 25.3% 26%
Some college or associate degree 9.7% 9.9% 9.3% 10.7%
Bachelor’s degree or higher 46% 42.7% 42.5% 35.7%