Compare Lawrence County, PA vs Pittsburgh Metro Area, PA vs Pennsylvania (PA) vs United States

Overview
Total population 85,024 2,439,940 13,018,639 334,922,499
Rent $831 $1,053 $1,209 $1,413
Year built 1957 1960 1965 1980
Household income $61,931 $75,762 $77,971 $80,734
Per capita income $35,150 $45,933 $44,355 $44,673
Poverty rate 11.9% 11.1% 11.7% 12.5%
Unemployment rate 4.3% 3.6% 3.6% 4.0%
Household size 2.3 2.2 2.4 2.5
Rent over 30% of income 44.2% 40.8% 44.6% 47.6%
Demographics
Total population 85,024 2,439,940 13,018,639 334,922,499
Adults over 25 61,342 1,782,509 9,189,697 230,807,303
Total households 36,121 1,061,705 5,274,853 129,227,496
Household size 2.3 2.2 2.4 2.5
Income & Poverty
Household income $61,931 $75,762 $77,971 $80,734
Per capita income $35,150 $45,933 $44,355 $44,673
Poverty rate 11.9% 11.1% 11.7% 12.5%
Unemployment rate 4.3% 3.6% 3.6% 4.0%
Rent over 30% of income 44.2% 40.8% 44.6% 47.6%
Housing
Rent $831 $1,053 $1,209 $1,413
Year built 1957 1960 1965 1980
Households that rent 24.2% 29.3% 30.7% 34.8%
Households that own 75.8% 70.7% 69.3% 65.2%
Rooms per home (all homes) 5.9 6.0 6.0 5.5
Race
White 89.5% 83.3% 74.5% 61%
Black 3.8% 7.8% 10.6% 12.2%
Asian 0.3% 2.6% 3.8% 6%
Two or more races 5.4% 5.1% 7.1% 12.6%
Ethnicity
Hispanic or Latino 2.2% 2.4% 8.7% 19.3%
Not Hispanic or Latino 97.8% 97.6% 91.3% 80.7%
Commute
Commute rate 86.6% 82.5% 84.4% 84.9%
Commute time to work 23.0 min 26.0 min 26.0 min 26.0 min
Work from home 13.4% 17.5% 15.6% 15.1%
Education
Less than high school 22.5% 19.2% 21.3% 27.5%
High school graduate or GED 42.4% 31.1% 32.9% 26%
Some college or associate degree 11.7% 11.6% 10.6% 10.7%
Bachelor’s degree or higher 23.4% 38.2% 35.2% 35.7%