Compare Capitol Planning Region, CT vs Hartford Metro Area, CT vs Connecticut (CT) vs United States
Map Layers
| Metric |
Capitol Planning Region, CT County |
Hartford Metro Area, CT Metro Area |
Connecticut (CT) State |
United States Country |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overview | ||||
| Total population | 977,290 | 1,153,112 | 3,624,508 | 334,922,499 |
| Rent | $1,411 | $1,416 | $1,488 | $1,413 |
| Year built | 1966 | 1967 | 1967 | 1980 |
| Household income | $93,394 | $95,118 | $95,781 | $80,734 |
| Per capita income | $51,016 | $52,245 | $55,915 | $44,673 |
| Poverty rate | 10.3% | 9.8% | 10.0% | 12.5% |
| Unemployment rate | 2.8% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 4.0% |
| Household size | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Rent over 30% of income | 48.6% | 48.3% | 49.3% | 47.6% |
| Demographics | ||||
| Adults over 25 | 681,319 | 812,615 | 2,554,584 | 230,807,303 |
| Total households | 391,113 | 465,181 | 1,434,007 | 129,227,496 |
| Household size | 2.4 | 2.4 | 2.5 | 2.5 |
| Income & Poverty | ||||
| Poverty rate | 10.3% | 9.8% | 10.0% | 12.5% |
| Unemployment rate | 2.8% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 4.0% |
| Rent over 30% of income | 48.6% | 48.3% | 49.3% | 47.6% |
| Housing | ||||
| Rent | $1,411 | $1,416 | $1,488 | $1,413 |
| Year built | 1966 | 1967 | 1967 | 1980 |
| Households that rent | 34.3% | 32.7% | 33.5% | 34.8% |
| Households that own | 65.7% | 67.3% | 66.5% | 65.2% |
| Rooms per home (all homes) | 5.5 | 5.6 | 5.6 | 5.5 |
| Race | ||||
| White | 63.8% | 66.4% | 65.1% | 61% |
| Black | 12.5% | 11.3% | 10.6% | 12.2% |
| Asian | 6% | 5.6% | 4.8% | 6% |
| Two or more races | 10.6% | 10.4% | 11.4% | 12.6% |
| Ethnicity | ||||
| Hispanic or Latino | 17.7% | 16.2% | 18.3% | 19.3% |
| Not Hispanic or Latino | 82.3% | 83.8% | 81.7% | 80.7% |
| Commute | ||||
| Commute rate | 83.1% | 83.1% | 84% | 84.9% |
| Commute time to work | 24.0 min | 24.0 min | 26.0 min | 26.0 min |
| Work from home | 16.9% | 16.9% | 16% | 15.1% |
| Education | ||||
| Less than high school | 23% | 22.6% | 22.9% | 27.5% |
| High school graduate or GED | 25% | 24.8% | 25.3% | 26% |
| Some college or associate degree | 9.9% | 9.9% | 9.3% | 10.7% |
| Bachelor’s degree or higher | 42.1% | 42.7% | 42.5% | 35.7% |