Compare Bonneville County, ID vs Idaho (ID) vs United States

Overview
Total population 129,523 1,934,262 334,922,499
Rent $1,133 $1,238 $1,413
Year built 1985 1991 1980
Household income $79,068 $77,800 $80,734
Per capita income $35,922 $38,952 $44,673
Poverty rate 9.8% 10.6% 12.5%
Unemployment rate 3.1% 3.7% 4.0%
Household size 2.9 2.6 2.5
Rent over 30% of income 37.3% 43.4% 47.6%
Demographics
Total population 129,523 1,934,262 334,922,499
Adults over 25 80,020 1,278,185 230,807,303
Total households 44,184 713,005 129,227,496
Household size 2.9 2.6 2.5
Income & Poverty
Household income $79,068 $77,800 $80,734
Per capita income $35,922 $38,952 $44,673
Poverty rate 9.8% 10.6% 12.5%
Unemployment rate 3.1% 3.7% 4.0%
Rent over 30% of income 37.3% 43.4% 47.6%
Housing
Rent $1,133 $1,238 $1,413
Year built 1985 1991 1980
Households that rent 28.3% 27.9% 34.8%
Households that own 71.7% 72.1% 65.2%
Rooms per home (all homes) 6.6 5.9 5.5
Race
White 84.3% 81.7% 61%
Black 0.4% 0.8% 12.2%
Asian 0.9% 1.4% 6%
Two or more races 8.5% 9.7% 12.6%
Ethnicity
Hispanic or Latino 14.5% 13.6% 19.3%
Not Hispanic or Latino 85.5% 86.4% 80.7%
Commute
Commute rate 89.6% 86.7% 84.9%
Commute time to work 21.0 min 22.0 min 26.0 min
Work from home 10.4% 13.3% 15.1%
Education
Less than high school 30.5% 30.9% 27.5%
High school graduate or GED 23.6% 26.1% 26%
Some college or associate degree 12.9% 11.1% 10.7%
Bachelor’s degree or higher 33.1% 31.8% 35.7%